Philips DVP5960-queries if you have one!!!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Chach007, May 4, 2007.

  1. Chach007

    Chach007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all just got myself one of these for £33.49 from Sainsburys and have a couple of questions.

    I play alot of divx movies burnt to dvd's and so far they all seem to play really well on this player. The current firmware I have is 12.06.36.24. Now I've read that more up to date firmware has caused all sorts of playback problems with divx and xvid so should I stay with the .24 firmware? Is this the best?

    I'm also gona buy a Sony Bravia KDL40W2000 LCD tv soon and never having owned a HD tv before was wondering what kind of picture I'd get playing commercial dvd's through a hdmi cable with this player and tv? I know it upscales the picture (Sony tv is 1080p) so would it be noticibly different to a scart connection?

    Finally would divx movies look better being played through an hdmi connection with this tv and dvd player?

    Any comments greatfully received thanks :thumbsup:
     
  2. aniki

    aniki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +74
    Hi,

    The latest firmware ends with .40 so quite a few changes since.
    The only drawback you may encounter is if the divx's are packed bitstream as this introduces slightly jerky playback.
    However you can convert them to unpacked with Mpeg4modifier (free!).
    -
    You will notice a big improvement using the HDMI over Scart.
    I find DVDs best played at standard res whereas divxs benefits from the players upscaling, moreso on an LCD.
    Good luck HTH
     
  3. chris57

    chris57
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +157
  4. jediuk

    jediuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    I recently bought this player. however, i cant see the upscale button on the remote. Do i need to walk over to the player and press upscale or is there a button i am missing on the remote?:confused:

    Jed
     
  5. gmp

    gmp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +47
    Use set up button on remote and leave it set at res you want.
     
  6. erli

    erli
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello boys
    could anybody tell from which store you got the philips dvp5960, cos they didn't have on my local store , i live in kingston surrey,
    cheers
     
  7. jediuk

    jediuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I got mine from Currys on a pricematch, personally i would wait for the 5980 as it has 1080P. I'm planning on selling mine now.
     
  8. batman1056

    batman1056
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    just got one from amazon - and sending it back - does not allow Harddrive USB conections - USB sticks but not USB Harddrive :(
     
  9. erli

    erli
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello jediuk
    any idea when 5980 is coming out?
    cheers
     
  10. fossman

    fossman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just bought one of these for £39.99 (last one they had in my local Sainsburys).

    Wheres the cheapest place to get a HDMI cable from?
     
  11. jediuk

    jediuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
  12. jediuk

    jediuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

    Did you see an improvement in picture?

    I'm sure someone will come out with a hack to allow usb harddrives. MIght be worth hanging on to it.
     
  13. 50p

    50p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Originally Sainsburys had HDMI cables for £1.99 but these seem to be all sold out.

    ALDI & LIDI had them in for £4.99 but I'm unsure of stock now.

    Play had them for either £7.99 or £9.99 they are sold out too!

    If you near a local Boyes store (North east) they have some in for £9.99.

    A quick search on Amazon shows a marketplace seller, selling a 1.8m cable for £0.99 (I don't know what the delivery cost is)

    Hope that helps:)
     
  14. dowzer

    dowzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,658
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +252
  15. chris57

    chris57
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +157
    Its Freecom HD's that are having problems with both the 5960 and 5980 by the looks of it. Drives that work with the 5960 should be fine with the 5980 provided they are primary partitioned as FAT32.
     
  16. cutmymilk

    cutmymilk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +33
    I sometimes have 'video codec is not compatible' and only sound playing. What is the best firmware currently available and where would I download it?

    Thanks

    Carl
     
  17. aniki

    aniki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +74
    This is probably because the file is not encoded using divx/xvid.
    You could use something like 'Media Encoder' or Virtualdub to re-encode using a video codec the player will recognise.
     
  18. chris57

    chris57
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +157
    You are trying to play a non-suported codec such as WMV or HR divx file.

    If its HR then use this guide to resize, takes approx 15 mins:-
    http://forum.lowyat.net/topic/370696
    The maximum supported resolutions are:-
    20x576 (PAL) or 720x480 (NTSC) Maximum Video Resolution. You can use GSpot to check the resolution of your AVI file. The player does not downscale resolutions over the maximum as it does not have the video memory to do so...
     
  19. cutmymilk

    cutmymilk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +33
    I see. Thanks for the replies guys, will get hold of those programs you recommend. :D
     
  20. martcal

    martcal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a 5960/05 with Philips firmware 12.06.36.40. If I play an XVID file with Dolby Digital AC3 6 channel audio, it will only show as ‘2 channel’ when pressing the ‘Audio’ button to check. It shows as DD 5.1 OK when playing proper DVDs though. Is this correct?
     
  21. chris57

    chris57
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +157
    There is no audio decoder in the player. You must use an external decoder using the digital coaxial output. Are you passing the signal through an AV amp?
     
  22. martcal

    martcal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am using a Sherwood Dolby Digital/DTS AV Amp, connected via the DVD players coaxial audio output, but thats not the point.

    If I play a proper retail DVD, when pressing the audio button it will display DD 5.1 or DTS etc. (or whatever the DVD is outputting), which is correct.

    But when playing an Xvid/Divx (Avi) file with the audio track encoded as DD 5.1, pressing the audio button will only ever display DD 2Ch it will never display as DD 5.1, do you understand what I mean?

    This doesnt seem correct, but maybe the player cant recognise the Xvid/Divx encoding?

    Any ideas, anyone?

    Martcal
     
  23. chris57

    chris57
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +157
    I do understand what you mean now.

    Its something I noticed on another divx DVD player I had. Therefore I'm presuming its down to the format i.e. xvid/divx.

    Ask these clever people:-
    http://forum.doom9.org/index.php

    You could also try Phillips but I wouldnt hold your breath for a decent answer:-
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/...86&ctn=DVP5960/05&slg=ENG&mode=contact&scy=GB
     
  24. aniki

    aniki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +74
    Hi,
    As Chris says it maybe the way the 5.1 has been encoded.
    Although it could be that this player wont actually decode divx 5.1.
    A few players are capable but not all.
     
  25. Jefft

    Jefft
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    My DVP5960 and DVP5980 both work fine with a 250Gb Western Digital Mybook.

    They would not work with an Iomega USB drive.
     
  26. fossman

    fossman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Finally got an HDMI cable and the picture looks awesome on my Toshiba 37C3030D.

    I got my cable for £6 from www.dealextreme.com they are based in Hong Kong and delivery is free. I have used this company three times and delivery usually takes 2 weeks at the most.
     
  27. 50p

    50p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    good to hear it! :)
     
  28. Sornow

    Sornow
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've heard that the DVP5960 is unable to handle scenes with a lot of particles, eg, Snow or Rain. Is this true? And if so, does the DVP5980 have the same problem? I'm split between buying this, the forty quid Woolies Technosonic/Tevion or a Denon 1730. The latter is apparently the best upscaler out of the three but its lack of multiregion is a major drawback.
     
  29. aniki

    aniki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +74
    Only struggles with such scenes via USB.
    The exact same scene played from a disc is fine.
     
  30. chris57

    chris57
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +157
    Here's a thread on making the Denon multiregion. Looks as if you will have to go to firmware 1.08:-
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=398495&page=4

    Phillips or the Denon would be my choice. Phillips for the many modded formwares and better compatability with mpeg4 files.
     

Share This Page

Loading...