1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Philips are driving me mad..........

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by Smiffy 2, Sep 3, 2005.

  1. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +145
    with duff information!!

    After much head scratching, visiting website after website until ungodly hours of the night, I have finally decided to purchase a Philips 32PF7520D.
    The spec (Freeview, HD ready and progressive scan) will give me everything I want as far as I can forsee.
    The only problem I have is with the progressive scan capabilites of this unit.
    I have a Denon DHT500SD home theatre system, and the DVD player has progressive scan.
    As the Philips TV doesn't have component sockets, I contacted Philips to find out how to get progressive scan on the TV.
    I was told to connect component leads from the DVD player to the DVi socket on the TV.
    Me being a numpty accepted this.
    I rang my local A/V specialist to find out if they had this type of lead in stock.
    "Why would you want that type of lead" says the guy, "you can't convert and analogue signal to digital so it's no use at all"
    Well I have seen this type of lead with these connections on the internet so thought at least somebody must have some use for them.
    So I rang Philips again.......
    Different guy said that I can't set progressive scan from my DVD player because the Philips has the progressive scan "built in" and would work on an analogue input only, not the DVi socket.
    Does this mean that if I connect my DVD player to the TV via RGB scart that the TV will automatically start the progressive scan or what?
    And if what the guy at the A/V shop said was right, why on earth does anybody manufacture component leads that terminate with a DVi socket?

    I am even more confused than I was before, and I am beginning to think I would be better off sticking with my Panny CRT.

    :suicide: :suicide: :suicide:
     
  2. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    The HD Ready spec allows for a DVI (with HDCP) in place of a HDMI as long as it supports the resolutions and rates as well as having a seperate component input

    The Philips 32PF7520D does not seem to have a seperate component input so can not be classed as HD Ready and I suspect is an older design so perhaps the manuals and advertising ignores the HDCP compliant DVI since it'll only confuse people or it simply wasn't an issue when the manual was written.
     
  3. ian1969uk

    ian1969uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Most of the Philips TVs don't have separate component input. The component/DVI/VGA all goes into the same socket. I don't think that stops them being HD Ready.

    I have the 37PF5520D and I have progressive scan running on TV and DVD player. The DVD is connected through a component to VGA lead, plugged into a VGA to DVI adapter. All of these leads came supplied with the TV.
     
  4. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +145
    The problem is that the model I am buying does not come with the above leads that you have Ian (or it doesn't say so in the information that I have).
    I was just thinking that if I bought component leads that terminate with a DVI plug it would avoid having to go through an extra lead (component to VGA) and the VGA/DVI adapter.
    But it was the guys comment at the A/V specialists that put the cat amongst the pigeons.
    Bear in mind I did use the term "specialist" rather than "spotty nerd at Comet/Dixons" so felt that he should know what he is talking about
     
  5. ian1969uk

    ian1969uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think he's wrong.

    By the way, the sales stuff and manuals of my TV didn't say that the leads were included, but when I opened up the box, there they were!
     
  6. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +145
    The way my luck goes Ian, I will open up the box and the leads will be there but but actual telly will be missing!! :rolleyes: :rolleyes:
    I'm going to go ahead and order on the basis that I should be able to get progressive scan working on this one way or the other.
    How do you find your 5520 by the way?
    I was originally going to go for that one but decided on the "pixel plus" version instead.
    Rob
     
  7. ian1969uk

    ian1969uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's excellent, can't compare to the pixel plus variety as I haven't seen it in action, but very pleased with it nonetheless.
     
  8. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    There is a reason why people are in minimum wage jobs.
     
  9. mince bigalow

    mince bigalow
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The TV is in the same series as the 5520, which I tried out the other day in a shop with my XBOX via component. The TV comes with a DVI-VGA adapter, and a VGA-component cable, so I was able to use these to get a component signal into the DVI socket. So yes, the TV will definately work for you.

    Also as someone mentioned above, the TV is described as HD-ready, it has the logo in the corner of the bezel, and to use this logo it has to have either DVI or HDMI, and a component input of some sort.


    One thing though, have you considered the Samsungs? I tested the Philips 5520, and decided that it's a long way behind the cheaper Samsung, which has all of the things you said you wanted for less. It also has HDMI instead of DVI, and real component sockets, plus it's beautiful :)
     
  10. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +145
    To be honest, it started as a straight comparison between the Philips 5520 and the Samsung LE32R41BDX.
    My requirements were for 32" Freeview and progressive scan.
    I have seen both models "in the flesh" as it were and must be honest, the Samsung is a good looking TV. But what with the various issues surrounding this set, (tearing, "green push" and pixels taking on various red hues at will), I don't feel confident in putting my money in it's direction. Also, previous run-ins with Samsung's after sales have left me with a nasty taste in my mouth as far as this manufacturer is concerned, and to be honest it's a taste that won't go away. I basically had to throw an 18 month old Samsung CRT away due to a fault that they were aware of, and didn't want to do anything about.
    I have been going round and round in circles over the past fortnight as I say, and for some reason I keep finding myself drawn back to the Philips range, but this time the 7520 (I suppose more for the asthetics than anything else :rolleyes: ). The fact that it has received 5 stars for PQ is an added bonus ;)
    The other two models I have considered are the new Sagem 32" due out soon, (but a bit of an unknown quantity where LCD technology is concerned), and the LGRZ32LP1D (which is a little bit more than I want to spend).
    I have found the Philips for just over £1k so it is only a couple of hundred pounds more than the Freeview version of the Samsung and I feel that I would rather pay this premium for a little more "peace of mind"
    Rob

    PS Thank you for your comments though gentlemen
    :smashin: :smashin: :smashin:
     
  11. JanneA

    JanneA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Philips uses a DVI-I connector which accpets both digital DVI signal and analog VGA/component signal. So yes, you can get progressive scan component through the included component/VGA/DVI -adapter.

    More about different DVI formats here: http://www.thesmallest.com/lessonettes/dviandvga.html
     
  12. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +145
    I told you I was a lucky bugger!!

    All this searching around, spoke to Martin Dawes sales department on Saturday, no problem with stock, delivery would be within 4 days.

    Just gone to order.

    Out of stock.

    :suicide: :suicide: :suicide: :suicide:
     
  13. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +145
    What gives?

    Phoned up this morning to find out when the set will be back in stock.
    Girl checks up and say's "Oh we put one aside for you Mr Smith"
    "That's great" says I. "And when can I expect delivery?"
    "Within 4 working days"
    "Cushty....I would like to order it using the 0% finance deal?"
    Errr.........stoney silence.
    "We will have to phone you back later Mr Smith OK?"

    Still waiting.................................

    That's illegal isn't it?

    (Not phoning me back, but differentiating between a "cash" and a "finance" customer)

    :nono: :nono: :nono: :nono:
     
  14. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +145
    Ian
    stupid question I suppose but do I set the input menu on the TV to "HD" while setting the output menu on the DVD player to "progressive scan?"
    The guy at Philips threw me when he said the TV should automatically pick up the fact that it is receiving progressive scan pictures.
    Rob
     
  15. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,796
    Does anyone have a source for a replacement DVI-Component cable? The one that came with my Philips seems cheaply made in the extreme. The cables are very thin. On my previous set I used some higher quality leads and it did make a difference.
    But looking around I cant see any ready made DVI-component leads from the regular cable sources.
     
  16. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,796
    Yes, you have to select it yourself. Mine certainly does not autoswitch to a component source when I turn the DVD player on if that is what you mean. (not like Scart sources)
     

Share This Page

Loading...