1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

philips 9986 upgrade 2.4!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by Digitised, Jun 7, 2005.

  1. Digitised

    Digitised
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    just recieved it back today im testing now...

    got to work out how to set dvd up to play component, ill report back later! :hiya:
     
  2. Digitised

    Digitised
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    ok i have my model upgraded from 1.3 to 2.4.

    I was hoping to get my dvd player running in progressive but im running into problems already.



    I have a component lead which i bought, and i have pugged it into my dvd player (matching the colours red green blue) and the other ends i have matched into the supplied adapter red/red - green/white - yellow/blue, its then chained into the VGA to DVI converter.

    Ive set my TV to pixel plus 2, enabled progressive scan on the dvd player (samsung p345d) and then manually selected DVI using the input select button....


    I DO get an image, but its PINK!!!!!!



    There are no buttons on my dvd player, or any more menu options to change anything here.




    Have i dont something wrong???
     
  3. jimsan

    jimsan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dumfries, SW Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +9
    You certainly have.

    Try this. Red/Red. Green/White. Blue/Yellow. Off you jolly well go!

    Jimmy
     
  4. Wall

    Wall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you know if it's possible to run in 1366x768 when connected to a computer? Or will we have to wait for the 9830...
     
  5. jimsan

    jimsan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dumfries, SW Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +9
    You have to wait for the 9830 for 1:1 Pixel Matching

    Jimmy
     
  6. Phill_1981

    Phill_1981
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +42
    thats unbelivable, Philips need to sort this our ASAP via firmaware update :mad:
     
  7. Rob1698

    Rob1698
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I fully agree with you!
     
  8. Phill_1981

    Phill_1981
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +42
    has anyone spoken to Philips about this?
     
  9. Digitised

    Digitised
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    philips really need to enable a way to expand 720x1280 into 768x1366, and update us all...
     
  10. ukmgranger

    ukmgranger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I could not agree more!!

    It still hacks me off whnever I look at the damn TV :mad:
     
  11. Rob1698

    Rob1698
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have spoken but they have not listened.
    I have submitted two or three messages on their website but I never received any reply.

    (not only about the 1:1 pixel issue but also about the fixed teletext brightness and the lame auto-format-switching)
     
  12. oblitratia

    oblitratia
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have this tv too.
    I cant get widescreen switching to work with sky+.
    Tried everything (except obviously the right way) :)
    Is there a right way?

    Also how does one update the firmware on the tv if there was to be an update?
     
  13. Rob1698

    Rob1698
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The widescreen switching sucks. I think someone had gotten a callcenter-type answer from Philips that "it was not implemented on this model".

    When the TV is in the auto-format mode (first on the list) it will recognize widescreen and switch to the correct mode. But when it receives a 4:3 picture it won't go to 4:3 mode but to the distorted "Super zoom" mode. There is nothing that can be done about this.
    Older Philips sets allowed an automatic switch between 4:3 and 16:9 but this one doesn't.

    Obviously this is a design mistake (maybe motivated by their "Sense and Simplicity" marketdroids).

    Firmware updating does not seem to be simple. There is no RS232 port for firmware updates from a PC, as on some other manufacturer's models. I read about swapping EPROMS, but looking at the schematic it looks like the firmware could be flashed after toggling a switch internal to the TV, and connecting some programming gear to an internal connector.
     
  14. oblitratia

    oblitratia
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like its manual switching then.
    That sucks.
    The Auto format doesn't actually switch to widescreen as it should.
    If you look closely, it does exactly the same to the widescreen picture as it does to the 4:3 picture. ie it stretches the edges more than the center, which is not really acceptable.
    If i'd known of these problems before i bought the tv i might not have bought it.
     
  15. Rob1698

    Rob1698
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This does not happen on my (2.1) set. When it is on automatic and a widescreen source is applied, it switches to the correct mode. But when it is set to 4:3 to correctly handle a 4:3 source, it ignores the widescreen signal and remains in 4:3 mode.
    So you need to toggle at least between 4:3 and automatic to have reasonable picture.

    I don't like it either. But it seems one cannot expect such details to be correct and have a great picture quality at the same time. No idea why...
     

Share This Page

Loading...