1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Philips 9830 LCD TV display resolutions

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by djmuk100, Oct 2, 2005.

  1. djmuk100

    djmuk100
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I went into a shop the other day to try out the new 37PF9830 LCD TV from Philips. It is claimed to support 1366 x 768 resolution on their website:

    http://www.consumer.philips.com/con...&proxybuster=E0B31WGKUBAQDJ0RMRESHP3HKFSEKI5P

    When I tried connecting my PC via DVI to the screen 1024 x 768 worked fine and anything more the screen went black! I looked through the manual to try and work the problem out and there it states that the highest resolution connected via PC is 1024 x 768!!!!

    I asked the manager of the shop to contact Philips to find out what is going on? Philips reported back that they have "made a mistake". (however the web site is still the same!)

    Has anyone else experienced the same problems??
     
  2. Bluestraw

    Bluestraw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Did you try the 32" version? Since the 37" is 1920 x 1080 native resolution, maybe the 1366 x 768 is not available on this model...
     
  3. Zod

    Zod
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is connected to my PC at 1920x1080
     
  4. scrapbook

    scrapbook
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +527
    This sounds like Philips so is probably correct :rolleyes: ...why not send them an e-mail for a response.
     
  5. Jakus

    Jakus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    If It's the same as the Cheaper 37" version and it Goes Blank(out of range) on PC input, Switch to HD between the 2 You can Throw almost anything at it
     
  6. Jakus

    Jakus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39

Share This Page

Loading...