1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Philips 963SA Vs Pro-V Vs HCPC

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Jonny1973, Jan 5, 2003.

  1. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Sony 735 DVD player is almost dead. What should I replace it with?

    I have a HCPC which gives a great picture in WIDE480 but I don't like the inconvenience.

    The 735 and a Pro-V gives a pretty good picture but not as good as the HCPC, still good though.

    Would a Philips 963SA using Prog Scan via component be better than the Pro-V???

    My other option is buy a cheap player with S-Video out and continue to use the Pro-V.

    Has anyone tried the 963SA with the Panny AE100???
     
  2. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Hi Jonny

    I have compared progressive scan from my Toshiba sd-510 against the s-video output from the 510 into the ProV, IMHO the Prov will no where near match the picture quality of a Progressive dvd player.
    The ProV displays Jaggies shimmering pixel blead and odd streaking lines on fast moving objects, you get none of these with a good progressive player like the 963sa.
    If you have the cash go treat your self to the 963 (£335), I know I would :)

    Or you could maybe go for the new Limit 9900 (£200) which also offers prog pal, but you new that.
     
  3. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Tim,

    I've heard bad things about the Limit player on here.

    Unbeatable have the 963 for 317.96 inc VAT +7.99 P&P.

    Did you compare your Prog Scan player against a HCPC?
     
  4. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Yes I did, but only for a short time, the HCPC offers the best image quality, no scaling, but you do get some scaling with the progressive players via componant, its still a great picture though.
    I just coudn't do with all the hassle of using a HCPC, I want it simple but with good image quality, thats why I opted for the Toshiba sd-510, wish I had waited now, because of the Philips 963 sa which is only £30 more than what I payed for the 510 :(
    I think I might wait for a progressive scan dvd recorder for under £500 before I upgrade again, I am currently on my Third DVD player.
     
  5. Technophobe

    Technophobe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +0
    Timh

    Any sign of the 963 hitting UK stores in significant numbers yet?
    I'm still interested in the 963 scaling potential to 720P.

    Technophobe
     
  6. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Your guess is as good as mine, it was reported in another thread that dixons would be stocking them.
     
  7. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm still interested in the 963 scaling potential to 720P

    I don't think the 963SA HAS any scaling potential to scale to 720P.

    To clarify - yes the Faroudja chipset supports this mode, but the surrounduing electronics also have to support this mode (especially the video DACs) and I don't believe that Philips have built this level of redundancy into the player.

    The 720P mode of the Faroudja is aimed for at the internal de-interlacer Projection market I feel, rather than at players.
     
  8. Technophobe

    Technophobe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +0
    Puddleduck

    Good points,
    Any idea where I could find out what Video DACs it uses, and how much frame store memory philips have fitted?
    If all the supporting H/W is present it should be a simple matter of altering the internal register configuration of the chip, which is done by a serial I/F. I was hoping to use a PIC microcontroller or perhaps a PAL to take over the chips configuration.

    Technophobe
     
  9. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +344
    Your 735 sony nearly dead, What up wiv it? Aint that old is it?
     
  10. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The picture stutters, breaks up and gets C:13:00 errors. This is a common problem with Sony players and it's pretty much fatal. There was a lawsuit in the USA over this.

    The player is 3 years old but has been playing up for the last 18 months. It cost £500 new.

    I will never buy another Sony DVD player ever again.
     
  11. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +344
    Oh :S

    I was thinking of getting a Sony 905 dvd player in the next few days now your comments about this error and wont buy a sony ever again have now put me off it. Do you know if sony have corrected this problem?
     
  12. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not the sort of thing they would admit to. Try searching for "C:13:00" in the forums for other peoples woes.

    C:13:00 is basically read error caused by dirty discs or laser failure.

    I believe the repair would cost around £100 for a new laser which i'm not prepared to pay when I could get a new player for that or upgrade to prog scan for another £200.
     
  13. jonny m

    jonny m
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Jonny1973
    If you think that then the 963 will blow you away when used via prog scan component out.

    I've used both svideo + prog scan and the prog scan component is significantly better as it uses 13-bit dacs + the next generation fl2310 chipset, the colour detail it pulls out of the image is amazing.

    Also the dcdi de-interlacing is miles better than the prov. With dcdi any diagonal lines are prefectly smooth.

    John
     
  14. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Jonny m
    Stop it! I can't afford one yet :( ;)

    I also get the C:13:00 message on my Daughters $ony player, only on one disc so far, but the disc looks mint.
     
  15. MontyUK

    MontyUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have ??? I've read minor problems regarding the remote control, but everything I've read about the performance of the Limit suggests it's absolutely amazing value for money, and an incredibly good picture in both PAL and NTSC using prog scan . . .

    Monty.
     
  16. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,026
    I have the 963 and an AE100, and the picture is fantastic. I haven't tried HCPC yet, but it is quite a lot better than interlaced s-video into a ProV. The ProV is great for terrestrial TV and my games consoles etc, and probably good enough for DVD, but progressive scan component is better.
     
  17. Donnacha

    Donnacha
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,226
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +3,499
    Richard

    what's the layer change like on the Philips?

    Cheers

    Donnacha
     
  18. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The layer change on the 963 is very good - probably a 2 or 3 frame pause.

    MUCH faster than my Pioneer 737.
     
  19. Donnacha

    Donnacha
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,226
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +3,499
  20. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,026
    mmm. Layer change is OK - much improved over my pioneer DV505, but still noticable.

    With my old player it was like - oh, its paused for a second or two, must be the layer change.

    With the philips its like 'wha-oh, layer change'. As soon as I notice that its frozen, its continued again.

    Still waiting for the mythical 'no layer change' machine. You'd think it'd be easy really...
     
  21. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +344
    Dunno if I am right or not. Someone was telling me yesterday that the Sony 905 is hard to spot the layer change. Cos it got a twin laser or somthing? I aint saying this is correct as I aint a clue just somthing I was told.

    Maybe one of you can shed some light on this?
     
  22. Donnacha

    Donnacha
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,226
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +3,499
    Its one of the reasons I'm still tempted by HCPC - no noticeable layer change!

    Still is it worth the HCPC hassle for a seamless movie experience?
     
  23. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +344
    Sorry if I sound thick here but I am pretty new to this. i do know abit but not alot like most of you do.

    What is HCPC
     
  24. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HCPC. Home Cinema PC. Any PC with a DVD-ROM drive and a soundcard (usually capable of dolby digital 5.1)

    Play the DVD on your PC and connect it to a projector using a VGA cable.

    By setting the PC resolution to the same as the projector panel , you get a perfect picture and avoid using the projectors internal scaler.
     
  25. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  26. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Hi Jonny

    Good find, that has to be the cheapest yet for the 963, Is it in stock though?????
    Soon it will be getting pretty close to the price of the limit :eek:

    Monty

    If you have a Pronto remote it should be no problem with the Limit :)
     
  27. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Monty, i found this in another thread.

    I too was underwhelmed by the Limit 9900SE: Connected to a Panny Plasma 42, I could hardly differentiate Progressive vs Interlaced on PAL or NTSC material. I tried about a dozen discs over the weekend.

    Also, the build quality was not up to the big name brands - the transport wasn't quite aligned and therefore very noisy on some discs. Also the remote 'hung' a few times and the on screen display remained 'on' instead of timing out. It had no manual and no standby funtion. It's probably OK for £200, but you only get what you pay for - I returned it to RS for a refund [RS are excellent in that regard].

    I will wait for a better quality machine - the Philips 963SA for a £100 more will likely be far better machine.
     
  28. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't heard anything (as of Tues 7th Jan) from Robertson's but it wouldn't surprise me if i have to wait a few weeks. I don't think anyone can keep a stock of these.

    I even heard that dutch suppliers were not allow to keep stock and that they had to have firm orders before Philips would provide the stock.
     
  29. Jonny1973

    Jonny1973
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Robertsons left a message on my mobile.

    They don't have any stock of the 963SA and are waiting for Philips to gave them a delivery date.
     

Share This Page

Loading...