Philips 963SA PAL/NTSC/Auto menu options

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by fraggle, Mar 6, 2003.

  1. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +54
    Hi,

    Got my 963 a few days ago from Robertsons Online.

    Box resealed with sellotape, manuals not in plastic bag, batteries for remote rattling around the bottom of the box not sealed in plastic.

    Hmm, ok, so its been returned by some customer, but since I've returned things before cause I didn't like them I give things like this the benefit of the doubt and seeing as it hasn't got any markings on the player or remote, who cares?

    Wire it all up, spend *ages* finding out what the actual 'RC6' hack is for the Pronto (why hasn't someone in here actually posted what it actually is? had to use the avsforums), got it PAL ps and MR.

    I notice on the picture output menu where it should have a choice of PAL/NTSC/Auto I only have PAL/NTSC? I also do not get the firmware version on the bottom of the settings menu where it appears it normally is.

    Anyway, PAL ps rocks, PQ is very close to the Arcam 88Plus when playing DVDs. One thing I did notice is that the PQ of the players menus is pretty dire! I was thinking I'd bought a really crud player going by the menus until I actually started to play a DVD :)

    Oh, and whilst playing round with the Avia DVD I noticed a bug in the DCC operation. On the colour test cards (the ones right after the test cards with the flashing coloured squares you use with the coloured bits of tape to set the COLOUR and HUE) there is a 50% brightness static colour test card and the next one has the bottom half of the test card a lot brighter. If you set the True Life to anything other than Zero, watch the half brightness test card, chapter forwards to the half and full brightness test cards and I got dark blue vertical blobs appearing between the vertical join of (I think) the yellow and the cyan colour boxes in the full brightness half of the test card. Very wierd!

    So I'm wondering if I have a player with an old firmware version in. And also wondering if because the 'Auto' option is missing on the PAL/NTSC setup screen, if it will always try to convert everything to what I set it to. I don't want it to do that, the TV can happily cope with PAL and NTSC.

    Anyone else noticed the bug with True Life?
     
  2. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +14
    I haven't got one myself (but seriously considering it)

    I have seen other posts here that state if you have true life set to anything other than zero it seriously affects the picture, so it would appear you are not alone.

    With PAL progressive scan glad to hear PQ is great. What device are you playing back on (Plasma / Projector ?). I am particularly interested to hear what it looks like on Panny Plasma. Also did you notice any audio sync problems ?

    Does it play DVD-R as well as DVD+R ?

    Thanks
     
  3. Sykes

    Sykes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fraggle

    What is the 'RC6' hack for the Pronto as I have now ordered a 963 and don't want to spend ages finding it?

    Cheers

    Sykes
     
  4. Underscore

    Underscore
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought that I had the same problem with mine but, actually, it does have all three options; however it only shows two at a time. Go to the second option and press down: This should move you on to the 'Auto' option. Not sure about the firmware version - not checked mine yet - but I understand that it is a 'hidden' option: You have to press down when on the bottom item to reveal it.

    HTH,

    _
     
  5. Winnie

    Winnie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Enfield
    Ratings:
    +4
    This is the info I think your after :

    First do the Pal Prog. Hack:
    play+159 222 023 00+play

    Then for region free:
    rc6+222 222 005 255+play

    Details for the RC6 can be found here:
    http://home.hccnet.nl/r.de.haas/RC6/otherways.htm

    Good luck!
     
  6. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +54
    Philip 963SA RC6 multi region hack details for the Pronto
    (so the search engine will pick it up :) )

    Using the Pronto Edit software on your PC :-

    1. Connect your Pronto remote to your computer
    2. Run Pronto Edit
    3. DOWNLOAD your current configuration from the Pronto to your PC
    4. Open any panel and add a new button
    5. Set the buttons RF code up as follows
    5a. RC6 mode 0, System : 4, Command : 235.
    (if you're not sure how to do this, double click on newly added button to open the Button Properties page, click "Set IR", click "Advanced" then you can set the RC6 mode 0 and input the numbers)
    6. Point pronto at the DVD player and press "Test" on the IR setup window in Pronto Edit
    7. The DVD player should display 4 dashes "----"
    (obviously if your PC isn't in the same room you'll need to temporarily save this modified Pronto setup to your Pronto remote, use the newly added button to get the "----" on the DVD player and then remove the button using Pronto Edit if you want to)
    8. Using the Philips remote type in 222 222 005 255 and then press play.
    9. Put the machine into standby and back on again.

    Voila, one MR 963SA.


    Aaaaah! So it indeed does! Stupid thing!
    Firmware code "5580 4.81.17 021001P22202300 7.10.0"

    Groovy, you just stopped me getting back onto the place I got it from to return it :)


    Sorry, no idea, I don't own a DVD writer of any kind. I'm using it with a Phlips 9763 32" TV and a Sony VPL VW-10HT LCD projector and don't have any image problems or lip sync problems on either.
     
  7. SmegFirk

    SmegFirk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i can help there, i have a 963sa on my 37" panny5 plasma.... one of the first discs i tried was minority report and was disappointed.... it seems MR is 'naturally grainy' however. Other discs are good.

    Regarding lip sync, i have had the odd bit of trouble... mainly with older films given the dts treatment... but it's impossible to tell where the problem lies... the 2 disc set of se7en is bad on dts, but fine on dd5.1, i have the player doing prog scan pal+ntsc, and decoding sound.

    Tombstone R1 vista series with dts is fine though, so it's difficult to guage.

    the plasma does image correction, and i'd hoped that a pal/ntsc prog scan player would prevent the plasma from having to do too much and thus slowing the time to display the image.... interestingly the image lag is less if i turn prog scan off when viewing se7en....

    the sound comes before image, so the plasma itself must be 'delaying' the image while working on it... but interlaced the delay is less which contradicts that.

    Sorry if i've confussed people, i've just tried to get everything out my head as i thought of it.
     
  8. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13,148
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,670
    I have a One-For-All-6 (URC - 7550), can that be used to hack the 963 to MR?

    TIA

    Gary.
     
  9. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Definitely yes :)
     
  10. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13,148
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,670
  11. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +32
    No discs in machine !
    1. The remote should be set up to control the DVD ( set-up code 0539 ).
    2. Press the DVD button.
    3. Press the MAGIC button.
    4. Press 085
    5. The display should read " ------------"
    6. Enter the following with the normal Philips remote :

    222 222 005 255

    Press PLAY.
     
  12. soundman38

    soundman38
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is an official Firmware update Here
    or
    Here (Right mouse and save)

    The last one is not official but works perfectly and has Pal-P enabled by default. Do not use the Flash Bin file but only the other 2.

    Greetz Soundman.
     
  13. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +54
    Err, but what do either of them DO?

    The first one just mentions SACD improvements (which I don't have any of :) )
    The second?
     
  14. SmegFirk

    SmegFirk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    babbel fish says.....

    SUBJECT : Upgrade of the software version 4.81.18 with version of the servo software 7.10
    Improvement of the recognition of the discs Hybrid SACD
    Improvement of the reading of the CDDA and SACD

    SOLUTION: This software is used in the SACD 2002 it can be downloaded while clicking on:


    Note:
    After having dézipper it is preferable to engrave with "easy Cd creator" of speed by 1.

    ===========

    i like "dezipper" for unzip and "engrave" for burn, personally :cool:
     
  15. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +54
    Ahh, cheers.

    When they release a firmware with worthwhile updates / bug fixes for me I'll change, until then I'll leave well alone :)

    The only thing that annoys me is the delay on doing many things and the completely crap remote control sensitivity.

    I'll be opening mine up tomorrow to see if I can relocate the IR sensor to a better place.
     
  16. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Needs a direct shot doesn't it :smoke: .
     
  17. SmegFirk

    SmegFirk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine needs more than a direct shot mostly.... with the player on a surface (desk or whatever) and the control on the same desk facing forwards it doesn't work... :confused:

    i have to tilt the remote up... as if the 'beam' was just hitting the desk :rolleyes:
     
  18. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13,148
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,670
  19. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13,148
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,670
    Turns out my One For All 6 is a One For All 5 - will that work too??

    TIA

    Edit - no it won't, according to the one for all FAQ. :(

    Any other suggestions?

    Gary.
     
  20. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Buy a OFA 6 from www.argos.co.uk @ £29.75 plus £3.95 delivery, then send it back for refund.
    Better still buy it from a store then take it back for a refund.
    May seem unfair, but retailing electricals is a tough business.
     
  21. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13,148
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,670
    I'd thought of that (that's how I got my 5, but I kept it..), so maybe I'll do that then.

    Cheers..

    Gary
     

Share This Page

Loading...