Philips 50pus6262 Owners Thread.

Discussion in 'Philips TVs Forum' started by DevonMike, Nov 21, 2017.

  1. DevonMike

    DevonMike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    North Devon
    Ratings:
    +216
    Thought I'll create a dedicated thread to this set as it is very cheap at the moment so hopefully more people might buy it.
    I took delivery of mine today and I've got to say out of the ten panels I've had and sent back over the past month it's far and away the best of the lot.
    Out of the box the picture is amazing,deep colours and blacks that be lie its cheap price tag,I paid £449 from it including a £20 discount,it's half the price and twice as good as my last lgsj800v and has no DSE which came as a massive relief also the HDR exceeds my expectations.
    Bottom line is I would definitely recommend this tv.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 21, 2017
  2. RyuOnline

    RyuOnline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +12
    I’ve just taken my 55” 6262 back to Argos for update issues.

    & got a 55” 6272 with 3x Ambilights.

    & £21 refunded !!!!!!

    Currently on sale £579
     
  3. dvdmike

    dvdmike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ratings:
    +812
    I have one coming week after next as a bedroom set, there is so little info about tho.
    I know it won't touch my Sony but I live in hope of it being at least decent.
    After all £400 was nothing really.
     
  4. DevonMike

    DevonMike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    North Devon
    Ratings:
    +216
    Well mines is being picked up tomorrow as the sound went off earlier so did a factory reset,the no sound or no picture,also stuck on black screen after quitting apps,getting the 6272 for the same price delivered on Thursday.:cool:
     
  5. RyuOnline

    RyuOnline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +12
    Really happy with the 6272, extra Ambilight makes a difference but I’ve noticed a improvement in picture quality too. Even the wife commented before me that it looks better which was very strange.
     
  6. DevonMike

    DevonMike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    North Devon
    Ratings:
    +216
    Ironically the sounds come back on my 6272 but over the weekend I had to unplug the set after exiting YouTube as the screen froze which leads me to believe the software was faulty,anyway after seeing what you've posted overlooking forward to the 6272,wasn't sure about the Ambilight but really like it now.
     
  7. DevonMike

    DevonMike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    North Devon
    Ratings:
    +216
    I wouldn't be so sure about it not touching your Sony,I had three Bravia s and the Philips beats it hands down,not a bit of light bleedclouding and only minimal DSE.I think you'll be pleasantly surprised mate.
     
  8. RyuOnline

    RyuOnline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +12
    Ambilight was prob main reason I picked this tv.

    I’ve got 4 Hue led strips in my main living room.

    2 either side of the tv uplighting from the recessed skirting boards.

    I’ve also modified a Ikea 5ft uplight so that’s got LED strip inside.

    & behind my corner sofa I’ve got 3m of LEDs uplighting.

    Pretty amazing when got all lights down watching a film or using my Xbox One X for 4K HDR Gaming.
     
  9. DevonMike

    DevonMike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    North Devon
    Ratings:
    +216
    I bet.Very impressed with these tv's for gaming,even though I only have base model PS4 (with hdr) the input lag seems minimal.
     
  10. RyuOnline

    RyuOnline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +12
    I’ve been questioned about the input lag been terrible on the 6200 series TVs before.

    Was it you?

    I can’t see any problem at all
     
  11. DevonMike

    DevonMike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    North Devon
    Ratings:
    +216
    No,it wasn't me,to be honest I'm that bad it wouldn't make any difference,screen uniformity much more important to me.
     
  12. dvdmike

    dvdmike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ratings:
    +812
    I do hear good things, what's why I picked it over a Goldstar or a Hisense.
    I am looking forward to playing and am on my second Sony in its five year guarantee.
    I can't wait to play with it and mess about a bit.
    I am just shocked there is no info about for it anywhere
     
  13. TextFileKick

    TextFileKick
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Londres
    Ratings:
    +2
    (my first post!)

    I bought this TV last week, it's the first massive UHD TV I've owned so I don't have anything useful to say about the quality compared to anything else on the market. The backlights are pretty, I guess.

    This might be a silly question - is there a way to shrink the picture that's being displayed? Quite a lot of the content that we're watching on the Amazon Prime app looks shocking when displayed on such a large tv....
     
  14. DevonMike

    DevonMike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    North Devon
    Ratings:
    +216
    Yes,there is a screen ration settings option on the settings screen somewhere,not got the tv anymore so unable to help further.
     
  15. RyuOnline

    RyuOnline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +12
    Most of us have now got the 6272 which is essentially the same tv software.

    I’ve dabbled in the aspect ration for zooming in content but not sure if you can do the reverse of this & zoom out, creating black borders all the way round the video to improve the quality of older not HD content.
     
  16. TextFileKick

    TextFileKick
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Londres
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks DevonMike - As far as I can tell (with a fair amount of frustration, because it's not mentioned in the manual) - you can't resize the image if you're using the Smart TV Functionality (which is how we're currently watching Amazon Prime stuff)

    From the Phillips consumer care site (https://philips-tvconsumercare.kxondemand.com/Portal/en/Faq/All/2214):

    "Note: The picture format function is not available when viewing USB content or using Smart TV. If the picture format is changed from these sources, the TV will automatically switch to a TV channel."​

    I guess that means that, in order to shrink pictures, I gotta buy some sort of device to pipe the amazon prime content through one of the HDMIs....
     
  17. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    19,296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,412
    @TextFileKick

    What resolution is the Amazon content? I was watching NowTV last night that has a max of 720 & that looked fine. But Freeview & BT SD content is atrocious. Also what speed is your Internet connection as that may be the limiting factor.

    Really can't decide whether to keep this or not given the dearth of HD, never mind UHD broadcast content available.
     
  18. TextFileKick

    TextFileKick
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Londres
    Ratings:
    +2
    As far as I can tell it's meant to be HD (we're watching The Exorcist Tv Series, maybe this TV has issues upscaling moody dark TV programs)... it's certainly not UHD. Picture seems fuzzy and it hurts my eyes. Subjectively; the Iplayer app seems to produce a better picture.

    What would be great is the option to be able to watch all of this SmartTV stuff in the native resolution.
     
  19. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    19,296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,412
    Can you send the same content to the TV via HDMI from a laptop for comparison?

    Have you updated the TV software?
     
  20. TextFileKick

    TextFileKick
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Londres
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've already updated the software - and I'll be plugging in my PC via HDMI tonight to see if there's any different - Thanks for the suggestions @Crocodile!
     
  21. dvdmike

    dvdmike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ratings:
    +812
    Mine comes between 7am and 7pm (how vague!) This Thursday to my new house so I can play a bit and start to calibrate it, but I don't really move in till the end of Jan, but I can have a play tho.
     
  22. dvdmike

    dvdmike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ratings:
    +812
    It turned up, not moved in yet but had a play and this is not its final resting place

    [​IMG]
     
  23. boabis

    boabis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +223
    Eyeing up the 43PUS6262 potentially for January (would love a 50” but space does not allow).

    Anyone had any experience with the smaller one?

    Also, does the Ambilight serve as a Hue bridge for other kit or do you still need one of those as well?
     
  24. dvdmike

    dvdmike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ratings:
    +812
    You need the bridge.
    The smaller worked out more expensive for me so i got the 50
     
  25. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    19,296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,412
    Have a look for a 6272 as that has Ambilight LEDs along the top as well as the sides & with the 55", was only a tenner more.

    But if you use a Harmony remote then you may want to consider another brand as there are no codes to select inputs. And as they're "Philips" TVs in name only, Philips are of no help whatsoever.
     
  26. RyuOnline

    RyuOnline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +12
    If it’s possible get a 6272

    Not sure if they do them in the smaller models
     
  27. CiaranM

    CiaranM
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybody know if the Philips Amazon tv app supports hdr on this set? I get a hdr signal when using Amazon through the Xbox app but not when using the smart tv's in built app? I would just use the Xbox but it seems to judder like it's running at different hz to the tv. Cant win haha
     
  28. RyuOnline

    RyuOnline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +12
    When I got this tv (6262) initially the amazon hdr worked on the stock app,but the when the November update was out the amazon app wouldn’t work without updating.

    & I couldn’t update the TV, so swapped the tv for 6272 which updated fine to the latest firmware.

    I will test the stock amazon app later. But I do know that the Xbox One X amazon app works fine for me in HDR as watched Grand Tour on Friday
     
  29. CiaranM

    CiaranM
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you not get any judder then when watching on Xbox? Tried watching grand tour last night and it was really bad when panning etc. What hmdi port do you use for the Xbox? And what motion setting have you got on if any
    Cheers
     
  30. RyuOnline

    RyuOnline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +12
    Amazon Prime Video UHD worked fine for me Friday night. I’ll test it again later.

    You can only use HDMI 2 for HDR VIDEO & GAMING I thought.
     

Share This Page

Loading...