1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Philips 42PF9946 Plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Pooon, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    [​IMG] question. Does this Plasma TV support Progressive Scan? I ask as it the screen does not appear to have any Component Inputs, which i thought were required for any device to support Prog-Scan, or is this just applicable to CRT screens?.
     
  2. HeweyBoy101

    HeweyBoy101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancing, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +60
    I would guess it does not. I have a Philips 37PF9965 (which does have component inputs), and even then, it is not able to accept a progressive signal via component. Having said that, the interlaced component signal with Pixel Plus processing is absolutely awesome. I think you may be able to get a progressive signal into the Phillips via VGA (RGB or Component colourspace).
     
  3. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    So really thats a no then.
     
  4. lemke

    lemke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the 42pf9966, and this Plasma also hasn't Component. But besides the PP2, it has to more digital option, Movie Theatre and Progressive Scan.

    This Plasma controls it internaly and make the incoming signal progressive.
    Works fine.

    Lem
     
  5. Maxi_TK96

    Maxi_TK96
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Ratings:
    +0
    My 9966 also lacks component but does have DVI which produces very a very detailed pic. Also it seems that DNM (digital natural motion) behaves differently when using DVI meaning the pic is moving more smoothly if you use analog sources. Because of this the analog side suffers a bit from motion dither unlike the DVI pic which is free from this. I mainly use DVI for movies and the analog side for console games (benefit from smoothy loving pic by DNM) and digital TV.
     
  6. hansje

    hansje
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello,
    I have an interface cable from component to VGA connector and this can be connected to te set via VGA-DVI connector.

    In this way it is possible to use the component input. :clap:

    hans
     
  7. Maxi_TK96

    Maxi_TK96
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have 9966 I really suggest that you feed 1080i to this telly. Since the ALis-panel is interlaced (1024x1024i) that particular 1080i suits it best. If you use progressive the effective vertical resolution will be halfed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...