Philips 37PF9830 and PC connection for viewing full screen video

Discussion in 'Philips TVs Forum' started by kennydies, Mar 16, 2006.

Tags:
  1. kennydies

    kennydies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi, I have the Philips 37PF9830 and connect it to my PC using a Dual DVI 9700 card.

    Now, the only way I can get full screen on my phillips TV is to set full screen on my primary monitor (my pc monitor) and maximise the player. The problem with this is that it will be full screen on my pc until i close the player

    If i set full screen on secondary monitor there is no video playback at all on my phillips...

    What are the correct settings so i can lauch a video, it automatically goes full screen on my phillips and not on my pc?

    Any advise is great.

    Thanks
     
  2. Relocation

    Relocation
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +4
    If you look in the catalyst control centre under video there should be an option under theatre mode for scaling the secondary output to full screen.

    Hope this helps.:)

    Regards
    Steve.
     
  3. kennydies

    kennydies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sorry, I am using nvidia 7800 GT card so dont use catalyst
     
  4. Relocation

    Relocation
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +4
    well in that case i will tell you in about half an hour when i get home, cos i use the full screen setup on my second monitor, think it is under video overlay on the advanced settings. Will post in about half an hour.

    Regards,
    Steve.
     
  5. Relocation

    Relocation
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +4
    1.jpg

    2.jpg

    If you have a look at the pics above, these are the setting i use, 2nd dvi output is set to clone dvi 1 so that when a movie is played on dvi 1 it is full screen on dvi 2.
    Hope this helps.

    Regards,
    Steve.
     
  6. kennydies

    kennydies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    It is really odd. I have the same settings.

    Primary display dell 17 ins monitor.
    Secondar Display 32ins LCD.

    When i have full screen set to second monitor, not only does it not expand the media player to fit the screen, the player is just blank.

    If i then set the full screen to primary you can then see a picture on the 32 lcd...

    mmm... more investigation i think....
     

Share This Page

Loading...