1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

philips 32pf9986 service menus

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by brunj, Sep 23, 2005.

  1. brunj

    brunj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As I stated in a previous thread I bought a pf9986 this August but it still has 1.3 fw version on board. I complained with Philips (and the retailer too, of course) and they sent me a technician. He surfed some service menus and I found out that the tv was produced in April 2004 and that it was used for 800 hours (and I only had had it for ten days!). Now I'm afraid that guy made a reset of the counter so I can't prove the tv was old when I bought it. Is there any way to get to that menu and check the counter?

    Thank you a lot!

    Sal
     
  2. Phill_1981

    Phill_1981
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +42
    Press the following combination of keys: 0,6,2,5,9,6,i+

    The first thing you will see is the number of hours the TV has been used for.

    I accept NO responsibility of any c*ck ups you lot make with this menu, my advice is don't mess about with all the options if you don't know what you are doing!
     
  3. brunj

    brunj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you, Phill ! :)
    I didn't make any change to the parameters (do you really can have someimprovements from it?): I only checked the operating hours (they're 814 now!).

    Thank you again!

    Sal
     
  4. Phill_1981

    Phill_1981
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +42
    I don't really know what can be done in those menus as im too scared to try :rotfl:

    My TV has been on for 2107 hours since I got it back in February! :eek:
     
  5. joker_zero

    joker_zero
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    thats 9 hours per day - excessive but doable. :thumbsup:
     
  6. Phill_1981

    Phill_1981
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +42
    When ever im in the house the TV is on in the background, even when i go to bed i put the sleep timer on :D
     
  7. brunj

    brunj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you won't tell me what I can change, ha?:)
     
  8. k4mmy

    k4mmy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have a 32pf9976 and can access the service menu using the same key combination.

    I have noticed that you can switch from on PixelPlus to Pixel Plus 2 using one of the menus. I am just wondering if this will actually activate PP2 on the panel just like on the 32pf9986??

    Any advice? :lease:

    Cheers

    Kam


     
  9. kev00

    kev00
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +0
    cool, didn't know that. v handy for checking hours. mine only done 120 :D

    like the warning before hand about invalidating your warranty :eek:

    kev
     
  10. JanneA

    JanneA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, it will actually activate PP2. The firmware and chipset are identical on 9976 and 9986.

    One thing worth trying is to improve black levels by reducing luma gain from 1 to 0.
     
  11. k4mmy

    k4mmy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks JanneA

    Has anybody tried activating PP2 and noticed any discernable difference in PQ?

    And are any changes made via the service menu reversible? i.e. can you revert back to PP1?

    Would anyone recommend activating PP2 or reducing luma gain from 1 to 0?

    Cheers :)

    Kam
     
  12. JanneA

    JanneA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The changes are reversible.

    I can't notice any difference between PP1 and PP2 on my 9976. My bet is that the 9976 is actually a PP2 device out of the box and the service menu option only changes the menu texts.

    I'd recommend trying reduced luma gain, the black level gets slightly better.
     
  13. jimsan

    jimsan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dumfries, SW Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +9
    We messed about with the Luma Gain settings on the 9986 appreciation thread around about Jan/Feb. The general consensus was that this setting only darkened the black level on terrestrial broadcasts, and it had no effect on any other inputs. Mine has been set to 0 since then and is fine.

    There is nothing else in the Service Menu worth fiddling with.....

    Jimmy
     

Share This Page

Loading...