1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Philips 32PF9986 and PC Resolution

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by hartr, Sep 21, 2004.

  1. hartr

    hartr
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone managed to get higher than 1024x768 resolution from a PC using this screen (maybe using Powerstrip) ?

    Thanks
     
  2. jackylad

    jackylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've ordered one of these screens and am hoping it is possible to force the screens native resolution via powerstrip.

    I'll post the details of how I get on, should be getting the screen in the next few weeks or so due to a stupid pre-order system.
     
  3. mike-p

    mike-p
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had one delivered on Monday, problem is I'm in Zurich until Friday (yeah I know tough life). I'll connect up my Vaio which has a 1280x768 mode and test it, otherwise I'll get Powerstrip and hit it with that. I'll post up my findings on Friday afternoon.
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You might get 1280/720, otherwise no deal. It's not alone in this, a common problem I would go as far as saying. Philips' response is that it's a TV, not a monitor, and only intended for occasional use with a PC
     
  5. jackylad

    jackylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you're right MAW, it's going straight back!

    I'll try it anyway. Do you know of a 37-42" LCD that will take a DVI input at high res if this one won't?

    Cheers
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Only a monitor only panel. This might be a perfectly viable option. Team it with a scaler, freeview/sky, and the usual kit, and it will be superb. No speakers is the only downside, but then a big screen deserves big sound, I've never understood how people put up with tinny little side speakers on things like this.
     
  7. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    The Loewe Xelos or Spheros will in theory take any resolution thrown at it. You can even tell it what the VGA input resolution is ie 1366x768. But Im not going to recommend it until issues with HDCP are resolved and I get a SW fix for my DVD player/scaler to allow me to output native 1366x768 and I can prove this fact.

    The Sharp titanium/G series also have a PC dot for dot mode that will take 1366x768 but only at 60Hz. If you do a search, you should beable to find links to the Sharp manuals.

    -Ian
     
  8. jackylad

    jackylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So has anyone got any suggestions for a monitor only solution that is a minimum size of 37"

    Or have they successfully used a plasma or lcd in this fashion? Via DVI from a PC using the screen native resolution?

    Or as the philips screen will produce 1280x760 will it not scale up with something and still look okay?
     
  9. jackylad

    jackylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the recommendations!

    I'll look into them now!
     
  10. jackylad

    jackylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. Toine

    Toine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I´m still very curious if somebody tried to use powerstrip on the philips PF9986 range!
     
  12. jackylad

    jackylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    But known my luck it's going to be a no no!
    Cheers

    And that's just with me bird... :) If I get a chance I'll also try powerstrip on the screen :lease:
     
  13. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Powerstrip and the PC end in general is not the issue here, the screen simply does not accept native resolution. Sharp do a 32" and a 37" monitor, Iiyama and NEC do 40", these do accept native, they are PC monitors after all. I can't remember all the specs, but the sharp 37 is definitely 1366x768
     
  14. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Jackylad

    This topic is all about dot for dot mode on the Sharp Titanium ('G') series. One of the posts has a link to a manual. I was very nearly tempted but it only supported native resolution input in dot for dot at 60Hz, which would have been no good for me. Other than that, it was a pretty good telly but I went for the Loewe Xelos SL in the end which is also available at 37".

    -Ian
     
  15. jackylad

    jackylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for your help !!!! :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...