1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHD8 inputs/connections advice please

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by worz, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. worz

    worz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Just wondered what the best way to connect the following equipment to my new baby.
    ATM I have Sky + via a scart to a JS RGB->VGA box, then into the vga port on the PHD8.
    I have the HDMI board installed and planned to buy a cheap Toshiba SD350E DVD to plug into that, just to tide me over until BlueRay or HD DVD's turn up.
    I want to get either an XBOX 360 or a PS3 too and SKY HD when it arrives.
    What would be the best most cost effective way of achieving this, Scaler not an option yet as my wallet is creeking badly :)
    Any ideas ?
     
  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,598
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +282
    I think you have the right idea with Sky+ into the VGA using a JS Tech converter. I believe the Xbox 360 won't have an HDMI output, only component or maybe a VGA so would need an appropiate board for that in slot 3. Sky HD and PS3 could be output to HDMI boards in slots 1 and 2. Hope this helps.

    Steve
     
  3. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    bnc component board is only about £60 and you would need RCA to BNC adapters for about a fiver as teh xbox component lead is RCA terminated.
     
  4. worz

    worz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    So running a BNC component cable up to the plasma would be a sensible idea, I am trying to get all the cables in i am likely to need before the plasterer comes. I either get em all in before or have a very unhappy Missus :nono:
     
  5. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,594
    Hello worz

    If you want to be fully covered I'd install

    1 x HDMI cable
    1 x HD15 to HD15 'VGA' cable
    1 x 5BNC to 5BNC cable

    And some would also advocate a DVI cable in case you want Digital connectivity from a PC.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  6. theo cupier

    theo cupier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Amersham, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +113
    Sorry if this is a dumb question, but what does the 5BNC component cable give you over the 3 component cable board?
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    I think it seperates out the horizontal and vertical sync
     
  8. worz

    worz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi Joe, thanks for the reply :)
    I have had a look at the BNC component card that is available for the PHD8 and it only seems to have 3 BNC plugs ? I am very new to all this so am probably getting confused. could you explain for me a noob :)


    :oops: you can see i took a long time to reply, I didnt see Theo or MEP's replies :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...