PHD8 - Component In on VGA?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Curry Monster, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    Just got my phd8 up and running and was wondering is it possible to run component into the VGA socket? Is it a direct conection or is it converted?

    Plus if this is possible where and how much do the cables cost! Thanks
     
  2. markaimee

    markaimee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its A Component to VGA Cable you can get them here and yes it will work fine.
    www.tvcables.co.uk
     
  3. Member 6435

    Member 6435
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +324
    Morning Baldybouncer

    You can indeed run component into the D Sub VGA connector on the plasma without the need for any conversion. You will need a 3RCA - VGA cable. A number of retailers sell these and cost will depend on the length required.

    Regards

    Alastair:hiya:
     
  4. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
  5. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,569
    Hello BaldyBoncer

    Your HD15(VGA) socket is normally used as your 'PC' Input - with the PC Outputting an RGBHV signal on a five core cable.

    By changing the number crunching settings in the Display to work with a YPbPr 'Component' signals it simply a matter of connecting the YPbPr Output connections from your Source device to the RGB pins of the HD15(VGA) socket.

    Once you install a suitable cable and ensure the sources is Outputting a YPbPr signal you set the Display to 'Component' as opposed to RGB on the PC Input - when you have it wrong you'll get a bright green picture.

    Keep in mind Analogue cables can and do make a difference to what you see on screen - I'd consider BetterCables, Mark Grant (Belden) or VanDamme, see http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=185776

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  6. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    Thanks Joe

    Have ordered a b-tech lead for £30 inc postage (its only for my xbox 360) so should be fine.

    Thanks for the info. Just wanted to be 100% sure
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,569
    Hello Baldyboncer

    Slightly confused then!

    The Xbox360 has optional RGBHV (VGA) or YPbPr (3RCA) Output cables for Analogue HD Output; why not go with the VGA cable?

    If you've gone with the Xbox360 YPbPr cable you'll then require a 3RCA(Female) to HD15(VGA) 'extension' cable.

    See http://www.xbox.com/en-GB/hardware/accessories/connect.htm

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  8. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    ...dont want to run vga from xbox as i heard it doesnt work on halo2 and when i tried a cable on my 436xde the picture wasnt as good!
     
  9. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,569
    Hello Baldybouncer

    You still need one or other of the Xbox360 cables as there are no YPbPr Outputs on the Xbox360 - the RGBHV and YPbPr Output is only available with the correct breakout cable.

    Possibly best to ask in the Games forum but with the Xbox360 VGA cable installed I would have thought you can 'flick' the player between RGBHV and YPBPr depending on what game you are playing; then all you have to do is make the corresponding change on your PHD8 PC Input to RGBHV or YPbPr.

    Joe
     
  10. gpa

    gpa
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +308
    I have played about with all sorts of cables via VGA, the MS version, a very expensive monster version and another i can not remember, without exception the VGA route into my PW8HD was not good at all, even after the update. The best and rather stunning solution for me was the official component cable to a component blade. :smashin:
     
  11. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    I have a premium 360 so have the component cable supplied...This in tern will be switched through my ageing 3802 denon to the component to vga cable (running component on the panel) this will save me buying a component blade! Thanks for all the help guys...

    it makes a change not coming on here to winge about my pioneers image retention.....!
     

Share This Page

Loading...