1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHD6 and HDscan setup

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by martin99, Apr 21, 2005.

  1. martin99

    martin99
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Is there anyone out there using this combo?

    I'm currently going in 720p60 into the dvi card, its OK for 80% of the time, but rubbish for Sports for the usual jerky reasons. I've tried messing around with some of the settings but to be honest I don't really know what I'm doing!

    Options I'm considering are trading in the PHD6 for something that will except 720p50, Any traders out there interested?

    Paying someone to come in for half a day and set my system up professional, (I'm in Reigate Surrey if anyone can recommend anyone)

    or have one last stab at it myself if someone has any suggestions

    TIA

    Martin
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
    Martin,

    If you choose to go in analogue to the panel you'll get smooth movement. You'll always get some form of non smooth movement with the DVI in unless you go at 576p@50. I;'m going to Surrey for lunchtime to evaluate a new projector. If you are around this afternoon you can email me your phone number and I'll call to give you an idea of what I can do and for how much with your display.

    Gordon
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    martin i would reconmend buying a VGA>VGA cable and going into the PHD6 at 720p @50Hz via RGBHV
    ISF calibration is a good idea before you resort to changing screens......
     
  4. martin99

    martin99
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    thanks guy's
     
  5. martin99

    martin99
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    OK this is why I'm confused?

    Set the input to the Panny to be 576p@50, that made the snooker watchable.
    but now I cant play R1 NTSC DVD's via NS900

    So at 720P@60 I can play any region DVD but at 576p@50 only R2?

    I'll buy a VGA cable today and see if the analogue input is any better.

    :confused:
     
  6. martin99

    martin99
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Ok, just to tie things up.

    I'm now going into the PHD6 at 1024x768@50, and everthing seems to work. All in all it seems a grat improvement over the DVI input, so for the moment I'm happy.

    Thanks to all for your advice

    martin
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    no worries mate, as i often say "DVi is not all that" glad your happy now get ISF'd to tie it all together
     

Share This Page

Loading...