1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PES3 on 36"

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by Jason Jackson, Feb 10, 2004.

  1. Jason Jackson

    Jason Jackson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone playing this on a modern 36"CRT? I'm playing it on a PD30 and it looks pants - incredibly digitised around the players.

    Just wanted to see what it's like on anyone elses big TV.
     
  2. Lunar Humps

    Lunar Humps
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Im playing on a 32" Panasonic PL1 (old 50hz one) and it looks fine thru RGB.

    What a game! :clap:
     
  3. Pugger

    Pugger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +1
    Jason, what scan mode are you using on the PD30? If its the 75/833i upscaning mode change it to progessive or 100Hz. The 833i will increase digital artifacts and the jaggy nature of graphics especially PS2 games as they are jaggy in most cases in the first place. I play my PS2 through progressive mode. The Xbox can be played through 833i as quite a few game feature full screen anti analising, so the picture is virtually free of jaggy edges in the first place. PGR2 looks fantastic in 833i. If you still get a digitised image (you are using RGB?) mess with the contrast and brightness this may also help.
     
  4. bash

    bash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +305
    I play mine on my 36" Strata tosh. It looks crap in progressive mode, but since I've switched to 100hz (essentialy 120hz if using 60hz option) its looks WAY better. Also Im using Ixos component cables. Cant get any better IMO.

    Im just waiting for Konami to implement the newer NTSC versions with progressive scan, (unlikely, I know), then I'll be sorted ;)
     
  5. Jason Jackson

    Jason Jackson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the tips - i was using the 75hrtz mode I'll switch and let you know the difference.
     
  6. Jason Jackson

    Jason Jackson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RTFM I tell myself. I changed the input from AV5 to AV1 (RGB) and the picture is 10 times better.

    I couldn't see the option to change the scan mode though. I do get a tint option instead.

    many thanks
     
  7. bossc@

    bossc@
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +234
    I thought the scan mode select was the bottom option in the picture menu.

    Just had another thought on this - doesn't the manual state that the TV will autoswitch to PS if it detects a PAL60 or NTSC signal? So may depend on what you have the console set to output.
     
  8. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,636
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,840
    ive got a Sony KV32FX68 and it looks ok on there but not a patch on playing it on my 29" Sony 4:3 telle!
     

Share This Page

Loading...