1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pes 5!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by gooner#14, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Picked It Up In Town (notts) Today Its Fantastic
     
  2. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    has anyone else got it 1st impressions..... i may reinstall pes 4
     
  3. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,616
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,827
    why would you want to re-install PES4 if 5 is fantastic? :confused:
     
  4. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i wasnt too sure at first but i been playin for most of the day and its perfect
     
  5. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,616
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,827
    Definately! PES5 is much better than 4 IMO. It takes a few days to adjust fully but I much prefer 5.
     
  6. Pbryanw

    Pbryanw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    A dystopian Grimsby
    Ratings:
    +101
    Can it go up to high resolutions? I know with PES4 you were stuck with 1280 x 960 if you wanted to play widescreen. I'd buy PES5 if you could play at 1680 x 1050.
     
  7. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    1280.1024
     
  8. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
  9. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    Is that the Max res :confused: I have just bought this for £18 from play but just sort of assumed it supports 1920x1200.
     
  10. Searcher73

    Searcher73
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Lucky B’s, I am so envious of you all, I can’t even install the dam thing without getting install error message 1628 – guess will just have to re-install pes4 until I somehow work this error out. Don’t hold much hope could be long time though as ain't got a Scooby how to fix this one.

    :confused:
     
  11. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    any one?
     
  12. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,616
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,827
    Ah the joys of PC's, thankfully i've got it on the old X-Box so not of this malarky. That said it looks pretty poor on the box compared to the PC with it's lovely high resolutions.
     
  13. akki007

    akki007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,693
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +154
    anyone tried the options file yet? to get the team kits etc?
     
  14. MrFurious

    MrFurious
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,545
    ive edited myself into the inter milan team,love the option available,wristbands,long socks etc
     
  15. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    it says to change ports i need to be a admin how do i do this?
     
  16. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,616
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,827
    Just type in your routers IP into your browser - should be something like 192.168.1.1 and then type Admin in as the user name and leave the password blank in the log in box that pops up.

    Your routers manual will tell you everything you need to know - if you don't have a paper copy then see if you can download a PDF version from the manufacturers website.
     
  17. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    my god didnt realise id have to be a computer buff equal to some1 at nasa to play a game online!!!
    im confused !
    1.type in your routers ip in your brouser???? havent a clue what your talkin about!
    2.routers manual ive searched ntl for the manual to my modem but cannot find anyting!
     
  18. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,616
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,827
    You don't, but if you use a router then you should read the manual on how to use it. The router is not your NTL modem (unless you are using a combined router/modem and not the standard NTL modem) but is a separate box into which you plug the internet connection from your modem. You can then connect several computers/consoles etc, to the router to create a network.

    You will have to explain your set up in detail (i.e. how you connect to the net etc.) before anyone can help further.

    The routers IP address as stated previously is a number such as 192.168.1.1. Your browser is either Internet explorer, Netscape or (the wise choice) Mozilla Firefox and it is the program you use to view web pages. You put the router's IP address in to the browsers address bar (the place where you type a web address) and press enter. This takes you to the log in screen where the user name is admin. No password is required by default.
     
  19. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    oooo my head hurts
    ok im on ntl 1 meg internet which is plugged into my pc by the usb theres a wire going from my modem to a box in the wall also has a dtv and telefone socket and im on internet explorer whats this mozilla?
     
  20. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,616
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,827
    Mozilla Forefox is a better browser (in many peoples opinion) and can be found easily with a google search. Give it a try and see what you think, it's free.

    You actually don't have a router then so not sure why you've got that screen up, unless you tried to start a LAN (local area network - i.e. two or more PC's connected together via a router, say in the same house) game and not an internet game.
     
  21. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i just go into the game ant then into network!
    how do get into contact with konami about this?
     
  22. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,616
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,827
    Why are you going into network when you are not on a network?

    Isn't their an online option? (I only have PES4 on the PC and PES5 on X-Box)

    There should be details about contacting Konami in the manual.

    What does the manual say to do to play online?
     
  23. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    oops done it turned my zone alarm fire wall off is this safe i have service pack 2 fire wall but is there othere fire walls that i can leave on?
     
  24. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,616
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,827
    Zone alarm is one of the better firewalls. Instead of turning it off you can allow certain games/applications to bypass the firewall (usually by selecting the application that you wish to allow to connect). I don't personally use Zone Alarm so you will have to read how to do this (maybe from their website) but Fierwalls do allow you to configure them like this. Leaving it off will leave you exposed depending on how good your other firewalls are.
     
  25. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    im on the service 2 pack fire wall too
     
  26. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,616
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,827
    It's up to you if you want to risk just using the windows firewall but personally i'd read up on Zone alarm and look to configure that to allow PES5 to work.
     
  27. dancingmatt

    dancingmatt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    The demo didn't seem to support 1280x720, which PES 4 did natively. Can someone please confirm that PES5 does run in 1280x720?

    That's the native resolution of my Z3 projector, and that'll be luverly... :D
     
  28. gooner#14

    gooner#14
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    1280/1024 max res
     
  29. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    I don't believe that PES5 supports 1280x720 resolution. I also use my PC with a Z3 projector and PES5 gives the option of selecting 1280x720, but the game won't load in this resolution. I make do with 800x600 with 8xAA.

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  30. dancingmatt

    dancingmatt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    That's ridiculous - you're saying you can select 1280x720 in the menu but it doesn't work? It crashes? Ignores you?

    I suppose that's something they could fix with a patch, but until they do I'm not buying it. Completely stupid.

    Unless someone else has tried 1280x720 with success?
     

Share This Page

Loading...