1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

perfect switcher for component connections.

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by SILVERBACK, Sep 6, 2004.

  1. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
  2. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    I have one of them and so do a few other forum members, its actually cheaper to import from copperbox.com and pay customs then get one from a UK seller.

    I hear the zektor is a better piece of kit but is far more expensive, how much would u be prepared to pay for it?

    I might be interested in selling mine, although mine is the 1154 not the 1154A
     
  3. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    just weighing up the pros and cons of a plasma now the pw6 is so cheap and was loking for connectivity options as my amp has no component inputs so it would all have to go round the back of the plasma.how much did you pay for yours all inclusive etc?
     
  4. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    about 170 from copperbox including 30 quid customs, I think they are 220 in the UK
     
  5. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,027
    can you get reasonably cheap ones with two outputs?
     
  6. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    yes u can buy a cheapo component 2-1 cable from liksang with stereo sound, but dont complain about the quality
     
  7. leedavies

    leedavies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +7
  8. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,027
    When I said cheapish, I meant the kind of price that this one is going for, not £14.99! :)

    I've seen 4x2 ones for £5-600, wouldn't want to pay much more than £100 for one - I'm currently component to projector and svideo to telly.

    Surely there are a few people these days with two HD/component based displays?
     
  9. leedavies

    leedavies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yes, I have a 30" LCD (to be replaced with 42" plasma) and a 7' projector both being fed by a single component output from a Denon 3805, via the Scancom component distribution amplifiter.

    Perfect image quality. No difference noticeable to me between direct component input and via the Scancom box. All using a mixture of Chord and IXOS cables.
     
  10. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,213
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,310
  11. leedavies

    leedavies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +7
    The svideo.com unit is a *switch* to allow manual push-button switching between different inputs. It doesn't do any video conversion. so if you feed an svideo input in, you get svideo out. Likewise, component in gives component out.

    A switch is fine if that's what you need.

    For me, I have an AV amp with plenty of video inputs and video upconversion to component. But it has only a single component output and I need 2 - one for plasma and one for projector.

    The Scancom component distribution box takes the single component output from the amp and distributes/amplifies it to 4 component outputs.
     
  12. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have the AA one mentioned in the first post and its really really good. Does the optical/digitial sound i/os also
     

Share This Page

Loading...