PDW8 and TY-42TM6Y, Help Please

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by mjb-av, Dec 28, 2006.

  1. mjb-av

    mjb-av
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Far, far away
    Ratings:
    +47
    Please can anyone help me I have got hold of a TY-42TM6Y (S-Video, Comp and RGB input board), and I'm trying to use it with my PDW8 screen.

    I have tried slots 1 and 2 then slots 2 and 3, but I can only get the S-Video/ Comp side to work, should I be be doing something different to get the RGB/Component working.

    :lease:
     
  2. sdb123

    sdb123
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18,181
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +2,252
    I have the same board fitted to my PW6 in slots 1 and 2. What have you tried connecting to the RGB (HV) input to test it?
     
  3. mjb-av

    mjb-av
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Far, far away
    Ratings:
    +47
    Thanks for the reply, I haven't connected anything to the input, as I can't get the menu to work on the slot I'm using for the RGB/Component, however, the slot for S-Video/Comp can have it's menu called up.

    Maybe I should try to feed it a signal, but I don't now what the slot is set too.

    :(
     
  4. sdb123

    sdb123
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18,181
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +2,252
    Apologies....I've just checked my system.

    RGB(HV) is in Input 3. If I cycle through my inputs and bring up the setup menu I get the following:

    Input 1: Component/RGB (I have it set to Component as I have a Component board installed)
    Input 2: Greyed Out (I have S-Video connected)
    Input 3: Component/RGB (I have it set to RGB as I use the RGBHV board installed)

    Steve :)
     
  5. mjb-av

    mjb-av
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Far, far away
    Ratings:
    +47
    Once again thanks for your reply, I think the RGB/Component part of my board is faulty.

    Unless, anyone else can help?

    :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...