1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pdp435xde - where to buy and what else do I need?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by deanym, Jan 28, 2005.

  1. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +142
    Okay experts out there, after reading the many opinions, tests etc i've decided upon a Pioneer 435 XDE. :thumbsup:


    I will eventually run an HDMI dvd player to it, but to start I'll be using components from a 575A. Also Sky digital and a PSs will be linked.

    What i would like to know is would the use of scalers etc. be of benefit to this basic set up or should I just plug the lot in and save some cash?

    Also I'd want two year warranty - the premium of a five year warranty and availabilty of an xde from John Lewis is too much. Any ideas on the best cost/service/delivery compromise?

    Thanks.

    PS Hornydragon, the test you did was very well executed. Any ideas on a similar one for DVD players? :D
     
  2. MJKNIGHT

    MJKNIGHT
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    deanym,

    I made the same decision and ordered a 435XDE last week :thumbsup: . Currently awaiting delivery from unbeatable.co.uk (2yr Warranty) :cool:

    I purchased a Samsung HD945 DVD player which I intend to contect via the HDMI connection. I also intend to connect my NTL Cable box, TiVo and PS2. The NTL and TiVo will be scart connected and PS2 not sure as yet.

    As soon as my kit arrives I'll post some feedback.

    Michael.
     
  3. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +142
    MJ,

    that would be great :thumbsup: - thanks for the info. How did you find the service of unbeatable? Any buzz from the screen?

    Cheers
     
  4. rsrich2

    rsrich2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi i have had a 435xde for 3 weeks now and have gone a bought a panny s97 dvd player the picture was so so ,when i first got but having read all the feed back on here i decided to run it in for 200hrs or so and i got to tell you now the pic is outstandind via the hdmi connection from the dvd player, im really glasd i went for that plasma instead of the pw7 panny
    Regards
    Rich
     
  5. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +142
    Thanks for the info Rich,

    If its not to rude a question :blush: could you tell me where did you buy the xde and how much did you pay?

    Regards,
     
  6. Buck37

    Buck37
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I bought the 435XDE from a local reatiler near where I live in Hull.

    Paid £3500 this is what I got.
    PDP435XDE
    Pair of speakers
    PDKFS03 floor stand - best looking plasma stand EVER!!!!!!
    2 year warranty

    did a bit of pricing up on the net and although I could have got the panel cheaper when I added in the other bits it came to nearer £3800 so I think I got a fair deal.

    Plus I bought local and they came a fitted and set the plasma up and calibrated the screen (NOT PROFEESIONALLY BUT BETTER THAN i COULD DO) this pays if anything goes wrong like it just did...........there was a fault on the panel, they ordered another screen, came and replaced within the week!!

    Have to say that the picture is good dependant on input, but it seems to be improving all the time, only had the new panel 3 days so ear;y days.

    Have to say I would recommend the speakers the sound is great for a TV and means that I dont have to set up my surround gear everytime I just want to watch tv.

    I also bought the HD945 and have to say the picture quality is the business, but not a patch on when I run my computer through showing HD material this is just awsome!!.

    Hope it goes ok with your new toy...I must adit I am highly satisfied and have the added benefit of having the best looking plasma on the planet (IMO).

    Cheers
     
  7. anticlaus105

    anticlaus105
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +75
    Hi mikee

    I'm interested in getting an xde and want to connect my PC to it. What method have you used to do this. Have you used a long cable or is the PC near the TV?

    Cheers in advance
     
  8. Buck37

    Buck37
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi ya

    used 15 pin vga cable, resolution set to 1280x720 on PC, very good pic quality, as good as my 19inch monitor.

    I tried connecting through DVI from the pc to HDMI port on media box but could not get a picture, not sure if this would improve picture further, then again could not understand why I could not get a picture.

    Regards
     
  9. rdt123

    rdt123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Busting out a restaraunt in Queens, NY
    Ratings:
    +33
    I bought my 435XDE from beyondtelevision.com. Bloke i spoke to was really helpful. Got the plasma and desk top stand for 2907 including vat and next day saturday delivery. It turned up saturday at 9AM and had a phone call at 5PM making sure it was there! Great service!


    Connections wise, PC VGA is great IMO, however, a DVi graphics card with a DVI>HDMI cable does wonders.

    PS i think only the XDE has the VGA, but i could be wrong

    Rob
     
  10. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    You made a good choice.


    I bought from a local independant retailer/AV specialist, didn't pay over the odds either!
     
  11. Buck37

    Buck37
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Rob

    I have a DVI equiped graphics card Radeon Pro that has DVI out, and the neccessary DVI to HDMI lead but when I connect..............nothing.

    Do I need to change settings or something.

    Please advise.

    Regards Mike
     
  12. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    Where did you get the lead, Mikee?

    I would be interested in the answer, too.
     
  13. mo

    mo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london,england
    Ratings:
    +23
    where i am the 435xde is going for £2600ish
    the 505xde for £3600ish
    this is the heathrow area and a uk works dealer
     
  14. albertz

    albertz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +21
    can anyone tell me where to get the cheapest xde? whats the difference between xde / fde and does anyone know where to get a 434 hde? they seem to be a bit thin on the ground.

    definatley going for a pioneer, but unsure as to which one.
     
  15. rdt123

    rdt123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Busting out a restaraunt in Queens, NY
    Ratings:
    +33
    I think the XDE has a digital tuner, VGA input wherehas the FDE doesn't. Also i don't think the FDE doesn't have the home gallery option, but i could be wrong. I thought 2907 with delivery and stand was a good price from beyond television. I didn't think the HDE was available in the UK?


    Regarding the DVI problem, do you have the latest catalyst drivers? You could try allowing the card to adjuct DVI frequencies which is in the ATi control panel i think
     
  16. Buck37

    Buck37
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Major

    I got the hdmi to dvi lead with my Samsung HD945 + a hdmi to hdmi lead as well, its crazy but i paid £145 for the player, it has an outsatnding picture and you get 2x £40 leads per player................boy I love thoese Koreans!!!!!!

    Regards
     
  17. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    26,213
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,931
    mikee5402

    The HDMI Input on your XDE Media Receiver is a Video input. If you wish to use your PC as a DVD player you'll need to set your graphics card to a Video resolution and Refresh rate - 720P(50) and 720P(60).

    If you have a VGA output on your PC and you want to Surf the web etc better to use that into the XDE Media Receivers HD15 (VGA) Input - you can then run your PC at 1024x768(70). Which will be much sharper than going in via the HDMI socket.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  18. Drd

    Drd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,899
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Approaching the doghouse at great speed
    Ratings:
    +301
    Hi Joe

    Is it possible to run fairly long cables when doing this,my pc is about 15 metres from where I intend to position my plasma?

    Regards

    Ian
     
  19. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +142
    Well set up now. Plasma to be delivered saturday (2 yr warranty - local dealer), brand new stand from ebay - and console table to stand it on bought (the compromise made with the missus). So will report how I get on with the installation at the weekend.
     

Share This Page

Loading...