1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PDP435FDE Sky Remote Codes

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by mjcairney, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +874
    Hi, does anyone know the code to be entered into the Sky Remote Control to operate a PDP435FDE?

    I've tried different ones I've found out on the net but cannot seem to come up with the correct one.

    Thanks for looking.

    Cheers,

    Martin. :lease:
     
  2. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +874
    I'm sure somebody out there knows the answer.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  3. bingle

    bingle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey there.....I've got an XDE but I assume the codes would be the same. I had the same annoying problem......and still sort of have. I found a code, of which I'll have to get back to you about coz I can't remember where I got it, and in the excitment of being able to turn my plasma on via the sky remote I stupidly didn't write it down. But it only half works. Whenever I press the TV Guide button on the Sky remote it switches my plasma to channel '6'. On/Off and volume work tho.....but access the EPG main menu is a pain. I shall search for the code I used for you anyway.
     
  4. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +874
    Hi Bingle,

    I really appreciate your help here and hope that you do manage to find the code, even though it is only a partial solution.

    Look forward to hearing from you.

    Cheers,

    Martin. :smashin:
     
  5. bingle

    bingle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, hopefully these codes won't look too familiar to you!!

    0166, 137,191,065,315

    I know the first one has four digits. Apprently you can enter a four digit one in too!! If you haven't already try this link.....I'm sure this is where I got it from, though strangly enough I don't remember it working the first time. I think you have to press a certain button to save it, and I wasn't. Might be worth trying it on a different more common TV in your house first to make sure the sequence is right. All the codes are here. Good luck...

    http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/digicode.htm

    If you already tried this site with no luck, then I guess I got it from somewhere else!!
     
  6. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +874
    bingle,

    Yes, I have already tried all these codes with no joy. However, I did try them again, just in case, but with the same lack of success.

    However, I really do appreciate your efforts and, if you come up with the one that got yours (partially) working, I would appreciate it if you could pass it on - if you don't find it, no worries, it's not the end of the world.

    Thanks again for your efforts,

    Martin.
     
  7. bingle

    bingle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right finally, sorry it took so long coming....try 194...I started from scratch, getting rid of the number saved in my remote that partly worked- was getting on my nerves. So far, touch wood 194 seems to be the key!! Tho when ur in TV mode it flickers off then back on if you press TV guide, as if trying to find an input. SO press SKY first, if that makes sense- let me know how it goes. GOOD LUCK.
     
  8. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +874
    Thanks bingle - really appreciate your efforts. However, I'm down south at the moment and won't be abler to try this until nearer the end of the week - when I do I'll let you know the results.

    Thanks again, :thumbsup:

    Martin.
     
  9. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +874
    Hi bingle, have just tried 194 and, just my luck, it doesn't work.

    However, I still really appreciate your efforts to help out but reckon that I'll just have to forget the Sky remote for controlling the telly.

    Thanks again and kind regards,

    Martin.
     
  10. bingle

    bingle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh well nevermind. We tried. Trying ringing Sky. They should help you. If anything else comes up i'll let you know!
     
  11. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +874
    That's fine bingle - but I really appreciate your efforts. If I can be of any assistance to you, please do not hesitate to ask.

    Cheers

    Martin. :)
     
  12. Mookie Blaylock

    Mookie Blaylock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got a 435FDE and 194 worked for mine as well...took 3 or 4 attempts though
     
  13. danny daniell

    danny daniell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,403
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +63
    Please excuse my ignorance....but how do you submit the code?

    Thanks,

    Dan :)
     
  14. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +874
    You press the TV button on the Sky remote, press and hold the ENTER and RED keys at the same time until the LED flashes twice, then enter the 3 digit code, the LED should flash twice again and, as they say, Bob's your uncle.

    Mookie Blaylock - I have an old Sky remote and believe that may well be my problem, as I don't even get the LED flashing after I have entered 194, which makes me believe it's not in the database within the remote. As a matter of interest, how old is your Sky remote?

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     

Share This Page

Loading...