1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PDP434 setting the clock

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by alancolledge, Feb 2, 2004.

  1. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    Bit embarrased about putting this on...but.....

    have just bought the Pioneer PDP 434 Plasma which sits proudly on the wall but I have gone through the manual 4 times looking for how to set the clock!

    On the menu it asks for the channel you want the clock to set to but I only use Sky+ and no ariel feed.

    I might be overlooking something v.simple but any help would be apreciated.
     
  2. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    Just connect the analog aerial feed and let it auto tune itself...it will pick the clock from the teletext info. If you have no analog signal connected... you can simply adjust the clock munually...
     
  3. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks, but that is what I have tried to find. The manual just refers to the auto setting and not any way to do it manually??

    If you know how to do it please tell me as it's upsetting my universe!!!!!
     
  4. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    I am not clear if you have an analog TV signal connected or not. If yes, you will not be driven into a manual setting. If you do not have a signal, the search will complete and the clock setting will appear on the screen empty. You can then enter the time manually... hope this helps... let me know
     
  5. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    Brilliant! Have connected a bodged aerial into the back and switched on.....it then went into a manual mode for me to set the clock.

    All is well now.....thanks for the help
     
  6. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    Excellent... glad to see you have done it!
     

Share This Page

Loading...