1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PDP 50MXE1 Arriving today............

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Johnny Thunder, Jan 26, 2005.

  1. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    My first Plasma is getting delivered today........ :thumbsup:
    (still waiting......... :mad: )
    Could someone please tell me how to get into the service menu to
    check running time etc.
    Thank you.
    Johnny.
     
  2. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Nice one Johnny...welcome to the club :smashin:

    To access the service menu simply press the info button until a more comprehensive version appears...this will show you your hour counter...and then to access the service menu simply pless the menu button.

    Be carefull in there though mate and don't change anything you are unsure about...also note that your picture settings sill revert to default when accessing the sevice menu...but are not affected if you simply view the advanced info page.

    Depending on what sources you have you might want to switch to FRC mode 2 which can be found in the service menu.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  3. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Thanks Lee..... ;)
    Still waiting. :(
     
  4. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    :clap:
    It's here..........
     
  5. Kier

    Kier
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Got piccies to show us? :)
     
  6. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    I am currently rebuilding my Home Cinema room.
    Some major building work going on.......
    Hopefully, pictures to follow in a couple of weeks.
    I am taking pictures of every stage of the project.
    Johnny.
     
  7. Dave Williamson

    Dave Williamson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey Johhny

    I was pleasantly suprised to see that you're from Middlesbrough, mate I'm only 4 miles away, you gotta invite me round to see this beast in action.... ;) I'll bring the beer..

    I am just about to purchase one too but I'm going for the Pio435 43" XDE or FDE.. I only wish I could afford the 50" but my wife is already threatening to disembowel me as my initial cheap £1500 or so plasma idea is very quickly developing into a £4k full on home cinema build....

    My only dilemma at the moment is its poor performance with Sky+ I've read the tales (some good some bad) but I had the opportunity to see an FDE at Binns in the Boro and it was truly awful with Sky+

    I'm just hoping that a good connection will make a big difference as we'll be using Sky+ as our main reciever and the idea of adding a £700 scaler just isn't worth thinking about

    Anyway, have a great time with your new toy mate, I'm sure any questions that you may have will be answered on these boards as everyone seems to know their stuff and have so far been very helpful for me..

    Best wishes
    Dave.
     
  8. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Dave..........
    Bring plenty of beer. :beer:
    I am 4 miles outside Boro too.......
    Normanby.
     
  9. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Lee, I am being careful not to mess with anything I do not yet understand, but I cannot find any reference to FRC modes.
    Could you point me in the right direction please.
    Cheers mate.
    Johnny.
     
  10. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Press and hold down the DISPLAY button on the remote for 5 seconds until the advanced information screen is displayed.

    Then press the MENU button on the remote...this activates the integrator/service menu.

    Then you'll find the FRC setting under the OPTION heading right at the bottom.

    You have three options for the FRC setting.
    • Mode 1 is the Normal or Default setting and will convert an incomming PAL/50Hz signal to 75Hz...NTSC/60Hz sources remain at 60Hz.
    • Mode 2 is the TV Sync mode and is the preferred setting if you are using an external scaler or a HTPC and converts PAL/50Hz signals to 100Hz thus eliminating any judder caused by the frame rate conversion...again NTSC/60Hz sources remain at 60Hz.
    • Mode 3 is the Film Sync mode and will convert a 48Hz source to 96Hz and a 72Hz source will remain at 72Hz...not found a use for this myself.

    The only other settings I would alter in the integrator/service menu are the contrast, brightness etc as you have more control over them here than you do in the normal menu...plus they do not get cleared when you enter the integrator/service menu like the standard settings do.

    And the screen size and position controls if you want to alter the overscan or to get a pixel mapped image with a scaler or HTPC.

    What are your sources ?

    Cheers, Lee
     
  11. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    At the moment I have Pioneer DV656A component to Denon, and Sky+
    Through RGB-YUV to Denon.
    Denon to plasma with component.
    Cheers.
    Johnny.
     
  12. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Just tried them settings Lee.
    I found, with my sources, FRC Mode 2 to have a little judder.
    Mode 1 appears to be the better choice.
    Johnny.
     
  13. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yeah...for your sources mode 1 may well be the best...like I say mode 2 is best for use with external scalers and HTPCs when people want to run the panel at it's native resolution...if I use mode 1 with my Lumagen then I get both judder and tearing...with mode 2 though its super smooth.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  14. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140

    This is my HC room overhaul..........hope you all approve. :thumbsup:

    Pic 1
    Carpet up, skirting boards off, walls stripped, chimney breast opened up.
    Pic 2
    Chases for surround cables.
    Pic 3
    Cable in.
    Pic 4
    Concrete plinth in fireplace broken out, power in.
    Pic 5
    Rear lintel in.
    Pic 6
    Front lintel in.
    Pic 7
    Access for cables to Display.
    Pic 8 and Pic 9
    Taking the floor into the Fireplace.
    Pic 10
    Cable access.
    Pic 11
    Boarded out, first fix for power, and browning applied to brickwork.

    If you like it, I will keep this thread updated as to progress.
    The Final Pic will be in the Plasma's out for the lads thread. :smashin:
     
  15. mr ooops

    mr ooops
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    3,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Hardwicke and Wotton
    Ratings:
    +353
    please keep us updated, as i need to show my wife the different stages that ours is going to look :) when i do ours, mind you i will let her see the end result BEFORE the first stages :)

    looking nice though
     
  16. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    ;) Probably a wise move Frag............
     
  17. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Frag, I've moved this project to the Correct Place, with an update. Hope the wife lets you go for it..... :thumbsup:
     
  18. mr ooops

    mr ooops
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    3,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Hardwicke and Wotton
    Ratings:
    +353
    me too :) , ive book marked the other page now to keep track of the progress :)
     
  19. moopa

    moopa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there such a secret service menu in the 435XDE?

    Thanks
     
  20. moopa

    moopa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    dont worry i found it :)
     
  21. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    575
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +36
    Hi Guys,

    I am another happy 50MXE1 owner :)

    Still fine tuning the display setup.

    What "Energy Save" setting is everyone using.
    According to Page 170 of the service manual "mode 3" is the only accurate setting but I am not sure if this is practical given the contrast ratio of the panel.

    Further in the service menu what "Gradation" setting do people recommend.

    My main source is a HTPC, 1280x768 @ 50Hz via DVI.
     
  22. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi Mate,

    Which service manual are you refering to ? as page 170 of the Technical Manual I have is nothing to do with Power Saving options.

    If its a PDF file would you mind emailing me a copy please.

    I have mine set to mode 2 at the moment and usually watch in a pretty dark room...mode 3 seems very dim to me.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  23. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    575
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +36
    Hi Lee,

    It is a PDF but it's 21MB in size.

    You can download it from here

    Or here is a direct link to the PDF

    Hope you have broadband!

    I too am using Mode 2 which looks great on bright scenes but I would like to improve the apperance of dark scenes which appear too grey to my eyes.
    I have been reading the manual regarding energy save modes(P170) and graduation (P186) and I am thinking of trying different gamma settings to see if I can improve it. But maybe this is just a limitation of the panel given the relatively low contrast ratio compared to a CRT.

    Cheers
    Paul
     
  24. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi Paul,

    I downloaded the new Technical Manual...it is version 2 of the manual I had already...I thought it might have been something different.

    I have set Gamma to 2.2 myself at the moment, default is 2.0, which does result in a darker image...not sure if its killing off much detail yet as I have not done a comparision.

    But at the end of the day it will always have a slightly greyish appearance...especially when compared to a CRT.

    Cheers, Lee
     

Share This Page

Loading...