1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PDP 505XDE - Hours Of Usage

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by SPURS1882, Apr 5, 2005.

  1. SPURS1882

    SPURS1882
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gants Hill
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi Guys

    Can anyone tell how to access the "Hours Of Usage" on the PDP 505xde.

    Michael :confused:
     
  2. Kier

    Kier
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Put the screen into standby

    On the remote, press the button under [9] and release it.
    Wait 3 seconds.
    Then
    , [up],
    ,
    , [standby].

    When the panel comes out of standby you should be in the service menu. Use the arrow keys to navigate to the hours of use page, then put the screen into standby to exit the menu.​
     
  3. SPURS1882

    SPURS1882
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gants Hill
    Ratings:
    +16
    Cheers Kier
     
  4. Kier

    Kier
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    No problem :)
     
  5. richardb70

    richardb70
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +1,775
    I wish I could get this working on mine! Is there a "knack"?
     
  6. hillster

    hillster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    715
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +27
    It does work, sometimes it happens first time but more often than not you'll need a few attempts...
     
  7. Niraj

    Niraj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Join the club mate :)

    Of the 10 or so times I've tried, I've managed it only once......need to see how close I am to the 200 hour figure so that I can arrange the ISF calibration :clap:

    Niraj
     
  8. MR ETOME

    MR ETOME
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Niraj,
    Try doing the first step twice i.e. put screen into standby then press and release display button wait 3 secs press and release display button wait 3 secs then left, up, left, right switch on.

    I had same problem as you, works every time now.
     
  9. jubletroop

    jubletroop
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All, :hiya:

    Will this work for the PDP 435 XDE too? I want to see how close I am to the 200 hours as well. :smashin:


    Cheers.
     
  10. johnnycab

    johnnycab
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...