1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC won't switch off after shutdown in XP, OK in 2000

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by dave48, Jul 12, 2004.

  1. dave48

    dave48
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +2
    So much for my great idea of upgrading my HTPC from Windows 2000 to XP Home ....

    Now when I do a shutdown, the PC does not turn itself off: it does the usual shutdown sequence, makes the right kind of switching itself off noises but doesn't actually switch the power off! The only way I can switch it off is to press the on/off button for 5 seconds or pull the plug out. As I now keep forgetting the thing is in effect still running, it has been bad for my electricity bill and yesterday my power supply finally packed up!

    I have the old Windows 2000 installation installed in parallel: there everything works fine with the shutdown.

    This one has really got me stumped: any ideas?
     
  2. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,554
    check the power management options in control panel.

    Also check what type of "PC" your machine is in Device Manager, it should say "ACPI PC"
     
  3. dave48

    dave48
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes, its an ACPI PC in device manager.

    The only power management I see in control panel is "power options", this allows me to choose the time to switch off hard disks / monitor when idle and when I press the power button "shutdown". Other than that there seems nothing much relevant.

    Am I missing something on power management?
     
  4. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,554
    sometimes there is an option for the shutdown options of the PC
     
  5. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,177
    In the control panel power options, is there anything referring to APM?

    APM is disabled in XP, and if your BIOS is set to use APM they get in a bit of a fight..

    If there is an enable APM option in power options, enable it and see what happens.. ;)
     
  6. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,177
    also, this may be a daft question, but you are running at least XP SP1 yes?

    the first version of XP was littered with all kinds of nasties, without SP1 it's a miracle if it works at all...
     
  7. dave48

    dave48
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +2
    Don't remember seeing APM in the power options in control panel. I will double check whether there is an inconsistency between the BIOS settings and this (or lack of APM).

    I'm running SP1, in fact I think I'm completely up to date with Microsoft patches / fixes ....
     
  8. Tides2002

    Tides2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have had a similar problem, the fix was to go into the device manager go to view then click on “show hidden devices”. You will then see an extra list, in the list you may see something like “NT legacy…” or “legacy NT…” (sorry I cant remember the actual details) that has been stopped; try restarting the device then reboot.
     
  9. dave48

    dave48
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +2
    Tried looking at the hidden devices in Device Manager but nothing to do with NT there, or indeed any other legacy devices. Checked the BIOS and the settings to do with power mgmt and ACPI all seemed remarkably sensible. Anyway the BIOS settings work fine with win2k. This is starting to really bug me now - any further ideas very welcome ....
     

Share This Page

Loading...