PC > TV - How do I unlock 1366 x 766

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by .hack, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. .hack

    .hack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    716
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +96
    Heya!

    I only have a VGA cable to work with, no DVI-HDMI cable.

    The only resolution my TV will allow to fit the screen and not give any horizontal green line issue is 1280 x 1024, but not even that resolution is without issues as I get fairly fat vertical lines across the entire screen on this resolution, making it useless for video playback. 1360 x 768 makes the screen pushed too far to the left and gives a horizontal green line along the bottom.

    Put as simply as possible, what do I have to do to give myself the option of having 1366 x 768? Need it to test if my VGA port is faulty.
     
  2. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,793
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,293
    Hi

    Need more info... What video card do you have, what OS are you running.

    Also, what display are you trying to use?

    Steve
     
  3. .hack

    .hack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    716
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +96
    TV: Panny TX32LXD70
    Graphic card: Ati Radeon 9600 Pro
    OS: Win Xp
     
  4. .hack

    .hack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    716
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +96
    Just posting to say I want 1366x768, not 6. >__<
     
  5. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,793
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,293
    Hi

    The Radeon 9600 shares a trait with many other current video cards by ATI and nVidia - it can only output resolutions in multiples of 16.

    That leaves you with 1360 or 1376 pixels as your possible choices. If the driver won't let you select 1376, you could try downloading Powerstrip from [SIZE=-1]http://www.entechtaiwan.com/ps.htm[/SIZE]

    Another alternative you could consider - which is almost certainly guaranteed to work properly - would be to get the ATI component video dongle. (You can make one yourself easily enough if you can't find one). You won't get a 1:1 pixel mapping this way though although it should be artifact free.

    I don't have any experience of the Panasonic LCD's but based upon how the Plasma displays work, I'm a bit surprised you are having trouble.

    Steve
     
  6. .hack

    .hack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    716
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +96
    Could you tell me how to use PowerStrip to unluck 1366 x 768? The options you need to set look rather difficult to do correctly.

    1360x768 is selectable and doesn't fit the screen and gives a horizontol green line.
     

Share This Page

Loading...