pc to samsung. DOH!

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by noobey, Dec 24, 2006.

Tags:
  1. noobey

    noobey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    hey guys, heres my new set-up as of today.
    [​IMG]

    i got two Samsung LE26R74BDX tv's to use as monitors, as replacement ones for my old 7inchers! thanks gran.:)

    my pc is a sony vaio ra-304 (xp pro), my gfx card is a nvidia geforce 6600.
    it has one dvi out and one vga out.

    i purchased a dvi to hdmi adapter, this connection would be for the primary monitor.
    i ran a vga cable to the secondary.

    here are the problems im facing so far.................

    -the secondary monitor (vga) wont let me assign a res of 1366x768, the best i can get is 1360x768. which i have to say looks amazing!!!!!
    but is there a way to get those 6 pixels back?

    -the primary monitor (dvi-hdmi) is causing me untold amounts of problems......!
    it doesnt map resolutions properly! when i set it to 1360x768, the majority of the screen is bigger than the monitor! when i resize it (in nview display manager) it becomes illegible and i get a nasty 'tearing' effect on everything.
    to tackle the tearing effect i set it to (in nview) hdtv 720p, this doesnt do much as it makes the screen bigger than the monitor!

    im so stuck guys. how can i sort this out?:lease:

    reading the forum and google, some people have figured it out, but i cant really see a proper solution in my searches.....:(

    one way, from reading an avforums post, is to somehow buy a dvi to vga adapter, and have the primary running of vga? would this even work?


    anyway, all and any help is appreciated.


    thanks guys!:thumbsup:
     
  2. dannybres

    dannybres
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't you just get a DVI-VGA convertor and run them both on vga. that would stop the hdmi problems that i have had too (i gave up in the end).
     
  3. jonny round boy

    jonny round boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Agreed. Just get a DVI>VGA converter, and run them both via VGA at 1360x768. Why would you be that bothered about losing 3 lines down either side?

    EDIT: On second thoughts, you're not even losing them, as they won't be there in the first place!
     
  4. noobey

    noobey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok thanks guys, ordered off ebay!

    one thing though, im getting slight ghosting on the edges of icons with vga, anyway around this?

    secondly, when i maxinimise windows, my status bar isnt being displayed. its almost as though its hiding underneath the start bar.
    any suggestions?

    thanks guys!
     
  5. RockySpieler

    RockySpieler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Snaking the Lineup
    Ratings:
    +115
    Can you not use 2 VGA outputs from your graphics card? (using DVI to VGA dongle, a DVI-D to VGA adapter/converter is normally electronic, a dongle merely takes DVI-I only uses the DVI-A wires going to a VGA socket on it........you can also get wired splitters to DVI-D and VGA)

    You will not get 1366x768, 1360x768 is the best you can get, horizontal pixel count must be divisible by 8, pixel mapping is more important. You will still have the LCD frame between the images, so 6 pixels shouldn't be too bad.
     
  6. noobey

    noobey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    oh ok, thanks.

    my gfx card only has a 1dvi and 1vga out.

    i need dualmonitors, this isnt possible from one vga port is it?


    and how do i sort the ghosting?



    thanks!
     
  7. RockySpieler

    RockySpieler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Snaking the Lineup
    Ratings:
    +115
    The ghosting around text may improve with cleartype text enabled on windows setup.

    But it could be the sub-pixel structure, some LCD's have a offset grid, where you will never see straight vertical lines (at a sub-pixel level), others have a square grid. The offset pixels are "meant" to give better video performance, have a close look at your pixels. I think some Panasonic's and Toshiba's were like this, not sure about your Samsung.


    This is the DVI-I to DVI-D & VGA splitter is about the third one down on this link, I got mine on ebay much cheaper (its a Dell accessory that people sell off):-

    http://www.universaluk.com/acatalog/Video_Monitor_Adapters.html

    I do not know if your graphic's card DVI is a DVI-D (Digital only) or DVI-I (Digitail and/or Analogue), but usually they are DVI-I, and can be split.
     
  8. noobey

    noobey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks.
    yeah, i bought something similar on ebay. should be here later in the week.

    the ghosting isnt with text, its with colurs, on the right of the screen i think, it happens especially with red.

    im hoping its due to the cable and not the panel..............
     
  9. chaparral

    chaparral
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +375
    Why did you want to go for two low res LCD's instead of two 1920x1200 24" LCD's or two 1650x1050 20" LCD's ??...

    For normal TV use i could understand..But for PC use :confused: You would be losing so much desktop space..Even a pair of 19" widescreen PC LCD's would have a higher res (more desktop space).
     
  10. makar1

    makar1
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Noobey, do these screens have component inputs?
    Various sites state it has and others say it hasn't.
     
  11. noobey

    noobey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    yep, the whole range, from 19 to 32, i own, and they all have component.
     
  12. noobey

    noobey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    lol, firstly, ive got the 19 and 32 inch versions and have been pretty happy with them

    secondly, im a gaming student, and need big workspace and a fairly high res. i made the comprimise for a bigger screen over high res, as my old monitors were actually a higher res, but were a pain to use when 3d modelling.

    also ill be doing video editing and again, a bigger canvas is easier on the eye, i find.
    and yeah, ive got sky+ plugged into both of them, secondary's, my pj is the primary out for that.

    honestly, i think ive made the right choice. modelling a few bits last night was so much more easier and 'squint free'.
     
  13. Blackbolt360

    Blackbolt360
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +794
    Make sure when you put a new VGA source in you go into the options for PC and auto detect, I run the AutoPattern.exe thing on my desktop, its a checked pattern of 1x1 black and white squares, that got my TV showing my desktop pin sharp and 10x better than my PC monitor.

    I am now trying to optmise my R73 using VGA input for the xbox 360, damn you microsoft where the hell is our HDMI lead.
     
  14. noobey

    noobey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    autopattern eh?


    where do i get it? because this colour ghosting situation is pissing me off!!!!!

    ive just noticed that yellows are appearing greenish!


    thanks.
     
  15. noobey

    noobey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok ive searched but cant find autopattern.
    where can i get it?
     
  16. noobey

    noobey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok, just as an update, found out today that my gfx card only outputs to dvi-d.
    so the dvi to vga adapter i bought i useless.
    and the highest res dvi-d to vga converter ive found only outputs to 1280x720.

    which means im screwed, unless someone can think of something else to help?
     
  17. Dean79

    Dean79
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    I have the same tv as you and would also like to use it as a pc monitor. However, I am not sure which leads I need, my graphics card has a VGA output but how do I go about getting sound to go from my pc to the tv speakers??

    Any help would be much appreciated. :thumbsup:
     
  18. sTaD

    sTaD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    im thinking of buying a 40inch samsung.
    i have a 6800 ultra graphics card with 2 dvi outputs.

    any advice guys?!
     

Share This Page

Loading...