1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC to plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by TheBigApple, Apr 24, 2003.

  1. TheBigApple

    TheBigApple
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    664
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In my cage
    Ratings:
    +13
    Can anyone tell me how to connect a desktop pc to a Pioneer 433HDE. i.e do I use the monitor output on the pc, what type of cable do I need and where can you get them.

    Ta
     
  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +263
    Hi mb73,

    Yes, use the monitor output from your pc. You need a VGA cable - try www.lindy.com/uk/ for good quality screened ones with a 25 year warranty!

    Steve
     
  3. TheBigApple

    TheBigApple
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    664
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In my cage
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks for the info.

    I now have my pc connected, however I can only display the screen in 4:3 or 16:9.

    I believe there is a setting to change windows xp to widescreen but can't seem to do this.

    Any ideas.

    Ta
     
  4. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +263
    Hi,

    To change your display settings, right click on the desktop>properties>settings. Good luck!

    Steve
     
  5. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    There's another application called Power Strip that may be of interest to you. It allows you to set the output resoltion of your PC to match that of the Plasma. Search the net or this forum for where to download this application (it's shareware).

    All the best,

    Dr John Sim.
     

Share This Page

Loading...