PC to Plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by rickyt, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. rickyt

    rickyt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +137
    I have everything going through my JS converter at the moment but would like to link up my PC to my plasma [pw7]. I dont want to keep unpluging the lead between PC and JS box , so is there a splitter or something for the job ? I have backtracked on a few threads and found this :
    "If you don't want to buy another input board, use a cheap mechanical KVM switch".
    So , questions =Whats a KVM switch ? Will it do what I want ? where can I get one from ? or is there something similar? many thanks
     
  2. Peabo

    Peabo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could also buy a VGA input board!
     
  3. rickyt

    rickyt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +137
    Yeah , I had thought about getting another VGA board , I think they were only £55 plus VAT [ the cheapest of all the boards]but , using PC will not be a regular thing , so I just thought about a switch , if such a one is available.cheers
     
  4. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    You can get a simple 2:1 monitor switch box like you would if you
    were using one PC monitor with two systems...

    I've got one, Maplins do em for about a tenner and the cables will
    knock you back about a fiver...

    They look like those old printer switchboxes of the 80's, remember them
    as theyre in the same case...A KVM switch (keyboard, voltage and monitor)
    is a bit overkill and rather pricey...

    Do get short, and good quality cables tho, the difference is significant
     
  5. Yaka

    Yaka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,810
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +147
    is there a difference between using vga and the dvi module?
     
  6. rickyt

    rickyt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +137
    cheers guy's for your answers, as it happens I have one of these switch boxes. A data transfer switch , I bought it from a computer fair many years ago. I'll give it ago.
     
  7. Roswell

    Roswell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea ok, I know this isn't a computer forum but for the record KVM is Keyboard, Video and Mouse.
     

Share This Page

Loading...