1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC to Plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by rickyt, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. rickyt

    rickyt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +98
    I have everything going through my JS converter at the moment but would like to link up my PC to my plasma [pw7]. I dont want to keep unpluging the lead between PC and JS box , so is there a splitter or something for the job ? I have backtracked on a few threads and found this :
    "If you don't want to buy another input board, use a cheap mechanical KVM switch".
    So , questions =Whats a KVM switch ? Will it do what I want ? where can I get one from ? or is there something similar? many thanks
     
  2. Peabo

    Peabo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could also buy a VGA input board!
     
  3. rickyt

    rickyt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +98
    Yeah , I had thought about getting another VGA board , I think they were only £55 plus VAT [ the cheapest of all the boards]but , using PC will not be a regular thing , so I just thought about a switch , if such a one is available.cheers
     
  4. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    You can get a simple 2:1 monitor switch box like you would if you
    were using one PC monitor with two systems...

    I've got one, Maplins do em for about a tenner and the cables will
    knock you back about a fiver...

    They look like those old printer switchboxes of the 80's, remember them
    as theyre in the same case...A KVM switch (keyboard, voltage and monitor)
    is a bit overkill and rather pricey...

    Do get short, and good quality cables tho, the difference is significant
     
  5. Yaka

    Yaka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,679
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +114
    is there a difference between using vga and the dvi module?
     
  6. rickyt

    rickyt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +98
    cheers guy's for your answers, as it happens I have one of these switch boxes. A data transfer switch , I bought it from a computer fair many years ago. I'll give it ago.
     
  7. Roswell

    Roswell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea ok, I know this isn't a computer forum but for the record KVM is Keyboard, Video and Mouse.
     

Share This Page

Loading...