Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

PC to Plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by scoooby, Aug 2, 2004.

  1. scoooby

    scoooby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Having splashed out £15 at PC World for a monior cable I dashed home and wired up my laptop to my Hitachi screen.

    Picture is incredible, pin sharp- colours realy vibrant, however, when I play a dvd, although the picture plays on the laptop screen, it doesn't on the plasma!!

    Realy frustrating because having got myself a copy of Taxi 3 Hi-Definition I was realy looking forward to trying it out!

    Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
     
  2. Member 6435

    Member 6435
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +324
    Scoooby

    On some laptops you have to basically open the signal path to an external monitor. This may be where your problem lies. To switch to an external display device most computers use Function (Fn) and the 'F' keys (F5 & F8 are the most common ones). There may be a small screen icon on one of the keys otherwise have a look in your manual. You may lose the image on your laptop when you route the picture to the external device but by again using the Function & appropriate 'F' key you will get it back again. When running DVDs you may only be able to get the picture on either the laptop screen or the external device i.e. your plasma - not both.

    Regards

    Alastair :hiya:
     
  3. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    I tried this before, using the TV out from my laptop, and found that while I can see the windows desktop and the e.g. media player on my TV I sometimes cannot see what is played inside the media player. Depending on the source the actual screen in the media player remains black.
     
  4. hopdylan

    hopdylan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I think this is due to overlay settings, you should be able to change this in the graphics card properties.
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Hopdylan is right in one respect, but the remedy is not that simple. Windows will not display overlay video on monitor ID no. 2. So you have to make the plasma your primary monitor, not just extend your desktop onto it. Then you'll have some fun when you disconnect without reverting to your normal settings. You might well have a 'hot key' for swapping monitors, this is the simplest way. ie no LCD display when using the plasma.
     
  6. scoooby

    scoooby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for the advice guys- I'll have a fiddle tonight!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice