1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC to Plasma - what resolution should I be using?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by wyerd, Dec 20, 2004.

  1. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    I took delivery of my new Panny plasma - TH-42PDH7 - last week, but I'm not sure what resolution I should be selecting for the graphics card - 9600 XT Ultimate. I've connected the PC to the display via VGA at the moment as there's a wait for HDMI boards. The display's native resolution is 1024x768 and accepts the following resolutions :-

    750 (720)/60p 45.00 60.00
    750 (720)/50p 37.50 50.00
    1125 (1080)/60i 33.75 60.00
    1125 (1080)/50i 28.13 50.00
    1125 (1080)/24sF 27.00 47.92
    1125 (1080)/30p 33.75 30.00
    1125 (1080)/25p 28.13 25.00
    1125 (1080)/24p 27.00 24.00
    1250 (1080)/50i 31.25 50.00
    640 x 400 @70Hz 31.46 70.07
    640 x 480 @60Hz 31.47 59.94
    640 x 480 @72Hz 37.86 72.81
    640 x 480 @75Hz 37.50 75.00
    640 x 480 @85Hz 43.27 85.01
    852 x 480 @60Hz 31.47 59.94
    800 x 600 @56Hz 35.16 56.25
    800 x 600 @60Hz 37.88 60.32
    800 x 600 @72Hz 48.08 72.19
    800 x 600 @75Hz 46.88 75.00
    800 x 600 @85Hz 53.67 85.06
    1024 x 768 @60Hz 48.36 60.00
    1024 x 768 @70Hz 56.48 70.07
    1024 x 768 @75Hz 60.02 75.03
    1024 x 768 @85Hz 68.68 85.00
    1152 x 864 @75Hz 67.50 75.00
    1280 x 960 @60Hz 60.00 60.00
    1280 x 960 @85Hz 85.94 85.00
    1280 x 1024 @60Hz 63.98 60.02
    1280 x 1024 @75Hz 79.98 75.03
    1280 x 1024 @85Hz 91.15 85.02
    1600 x 1200 @60Hz 75.00 60.00
    1600 x 1200 @65Hz 81.25 65.00
    1066 x 600 @60Hz 37.88 60.32
    1366 x 768 @60Hz 48.36 60.00
    Mac 13˝ (640 x 480) 35.00 66.67
    Mac 16˝ (832 x 624) 49.72 74.54
    Mac 21˝ (1152 x 870) 68.68 75.06

    I use the PC for DVD & Nebula DigiTV

    Thanks,
    David.
     
  2. whats_this

    whats_this
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    you want to output at the native resolution of your display to achieve 1:1 pixel mapping. This means all the scaling is done by the computer which is more powerful than the displays scaling.
     
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3,317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Barking Essex
    Ratings:
    +263
  4. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    So using powerstrip, I would need the timing parameters for 1024 x 768 @60Hz?
     
  5. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    You'll only need powerstrip if your graphics driver doesn't support native resolution out of the box (or not at the refresh you want). You should have 1024x768@60Hz available as a standard resolution, which should work just fine.
     
  6. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    The default plug & play monitor doesn't support it. Which one should I be using?
     
  7. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    663
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Eh???

    1024x768 is VERY VERY common, I'd be very surprised if your monitor driver didn't support it?

    Dave
     
  8. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    I'm at work at the moment. I'll check when I get home later. I'm running the latest ATI cat drivers 4.12
     
  9. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    OK. Set the resolution to 1024x768.......now I'm really confused 'cos the plasma's a widescreen device and 1024x768 is 4:3. The Desktop is now streatched in 16:9 unless I set it to 4:3, then I get black bars on the side. Is this what I should expect?
     
  10. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Yup, that's how it should be. The pixels aren't square.

    Which means you need DVD playback software (etc) that understands the odd screen ratio you're using ... e.g. TheatreTek (that's the only one I've tried, I'm sure there are others).

    DigiTv has an option on it for this - I think it's the anamorphic one in the general or display settings.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  11. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    I'm using ZoomPlayer for DVD playback. Just now got to find a suitable theme for Meedio.
     

Share This Page

Loading...