1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pc to plasma question..please

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by tabs, May 6, 2005.

  1. tabs

    tabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    warks
    Ratings:
    +130
    ive just tried putting my pc through the plasma (LG) and the picture was superb, i used the standard lead that connects the pc to the monitor, (not sure of the proper term for it RGB ? SVGA ?)

    what i was wondering is...is there a splitter avaliable to buy so that i can use either the plasma or pc monitor without swapping leads everytime from the back of the pc, thanks folks
     
  2. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    Yep, VGA distribution amp (DA) required - Keene Electronics do one I'm sure. Alternatively second graphics card to enable doing one thing on the plasma and another on your monitor....
     
  3. tabs

    tabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    warks
    Ratings:
    +130
    nice one liam, only though it would be about a tenner, lol :D

    also, whats the technical term for the audio lead from the pc to the audio socket next to the RGB socket ? fanks
     
  4. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    What graphics card do you have in your pc? Many allow you to operate dual monitors off the same card.
     
  5. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    3.5mm minijack at the PC end. The plasma will either have another minijack, or have dual RCA sockets.
     
  6. tabs

    tabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    warks
    Ratings:
    +130
    i have an MSI fx5800, it has a DVI output, but i tried going down the DVI route but had nothing but grief, whereas the standard VGA on the graphics card to the VGA socket on the plasma was superb from the word go..its all dutch to me mate :confused:
     
  7. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Well you are in luck, looks like that graphics card has dual RAMDACs which means it can run two displays at the same time. You need to use the VGA for one display and the DVI for another, but you should have got a DVI to VGA adaptor with the card so you do, in essence, use two VGA outputs. Then use the Nvidia drivers to configure the displays.

    lisa
     
  8. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Aye, use the NView options to set the displays in "Clone" mode.

    Like Lisa says, you'll need a DVI->VGA converter - these don't always come supplied with the card, so if you don't have one you can get one at your local PC World for about fifteen quid.
     

Share This Page

Loading...