PC to Plasma (Dvi - HDMI) for dummies

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by tjradiohead, Sep 4, 2005.

  1. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Can anyone help me? i am trying to get these HD demos to run on my S5H.

    I have a DVI-digital single link to hdmi lead, and a Geforce FX 5900.

    I have set the display on my pc to 1024 X 768, but still no signal on my plasma.

    Any help or tips would be greatly appreciated! :hiya:
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    This is apparently notoriously difficult. There is a recent, still running thread on the subject, I guess try searching here for 'samsung and PC', see what that brings up. 4 or 5 pages of hassle, is what it will show. So much so I think if you value your sanity you'll give up now. It's worth a quick try of a video resolution, 1280/720, you might be lucky.
     
  3. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    You think i should try a VGA lead instead MAW?
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    It might be less frustrating. HDMI inputs are always weird with PCs anyway, plagued by ridiculous overscan, no native res, etc.
     
  5. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,036
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Looks like i have it working, that terminator 2 demo looks stunning!!

    One problem though, im having a nightmare with the Nvidia software.

    Is it possible to output one resolution to my LCD, and another to my plasma at the same time?
     
  6. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    ati & nividia have a setup for HDTV in there own control panels.
    Try to set it up to force detect tv mode or somthing like that.
    I know on ati you need to go into advance controls in the catalyst control panel.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice