1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC to Plasma (Dvi - HDMI) for dummies

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by tjradiohead, Sep 4, 2005.

  1. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Can anyone help me? i am trying to get these HD demos to run on my S5H.

    I have a DVI-digital single link to hdmi lead, and a Geforce FX 5900.

    I have set the display on my pc to 1024 X 768, but still no signal on my plasma.

    Any help or tips would be greatly appreciated! :hiya:
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    This is apparently notoriously difficult. There is a recent, still running thread on the subject, I guess try searching here for 'samsung and PC', see what that brings up. 4 or 5 pages of hassle, is what it will show. So much so I think if you value your sanity you'll give up now. It's worth a quick try of a video resolution, 1280/720, you might be lucky.
     
  3. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    You think i should try a VGA lead instead MAW?
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It might be less frustrating. HDMI inputs are always weird with PCs anyway, plagued by ridiculous overscan, no native res, etc.
     
  5. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Looks like i have it working, that terminator 2 demo looks stunning!!

    One problem though, im having a nightmare with the Nvidia software.

    Is it possible to output one resolution to my LCD, and another to my plasma at the same time?
     
  6. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    ati & nividia have a setup for HDTV in there own control panels.
    Try to set it up to force detect tv mode or somthing like that.
    I know on ati you need to go into advance controls in the catalyst control panel.
     

Share This Page

Loading...