PC to DVD-RAM - How?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by crawf1982, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. crawf1982

    crawf1982
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Midlands, UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have an LG multi format dvd burner (4040 model) in my PC. I used it to back up a DVD-RAM disc recorded on a standalone DVD recorder to my HDD - I just copied the whole DVD_RTAV folder. How can I now transfer the information back onto a blank DVD-RAM disc. Can I do it using Nero? If so what settings do I need to use?

    Many thanks,

    Dave
     
  2. rich_jtg

    rich_jtg
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    You might want to have a look in the FAQ post at the top of this section. ;)
     
  3. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +2,282
    If you just want to copy it to another DVD-RAM then you only need to drag and drop the folder to your DVD-RAM drive assuming you are using Windows XP (DVD-RAM has native support in this version of Windows and thus doesn't require a burning programme).
     
  4. SDHoward

    SDHoward
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Although XP (at least my one) only suports writing to FAT32 format and not udf for which you need another driver.
     
  5. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +2,282
    Yes indeed - but the driver should have been installed when he installed his 4040 - it certainly was on mine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...