1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC TO 720P on Tosh 46WM48P

Discussion in 'TVs' started by crsnwby, Jun 5, 2005.

  1. crsnwby

    crsnwby
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone out there must have this TV and be running there PC in 720p mode!!

    I had mine working fine until I bought a new PC now its FOOKED.

    Can someone please paste there powersrip settings for 1280x720 here for me

    Im using a Geforce NX6800 GT and connected to TV's PC port using a VGA Cable,

    I can get it to work with some settings i found but the image is well out and when I adjust it it blanks out.

    Cheerzzzzzzzz
     
  2. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    I didnt think the tv could take 1280*720 i have mine set one 1280*768 as i just get a blank screen with 1280*720.
     
  3. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    The set will run @ 720p or 1080i on HDMI. VGA needs 1280*768
     
  4. crsnwby

    crsnwby
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you paste your timings for me so i can use them to setup the porches for it
     
  5. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I don't use timings, just the native Nvidia drivers.
     
  6. crsnwby

    crsnwby
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    U need to use powersrip to get the timings correct as its a 1280x720p available TV so you can run at this res, i need it true 720p as for games the mouse movement is slightly out when in a different Res,

    It can be done cos i used to have it like that but it has to be at a vertical Hz of 48Hz as this is 720p standard.
     
  7. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I know all about Powerstrip and as I said I don't need it using a Nvidia 6600GT running 720p or 1080i with native drivers on DVI. All my games run just fine, Vsync by default.

    I've tried all the VGA resolutions and 1280x720 is not one of them (on mine at least). For mine the VGA vertical refresh rate is 30/60Hz.

    If yours accepts an analogue signal 1280x720@48Hz then I dunno, sorry.

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=196600
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showpost.php?p=1547423&postcount=19
     
  8. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    You cant get true 1280*720 over vga it just wont accept it no matter what you do.
     
  9. KableMan

    KableMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +87
    This is correct I'm afraid crsnwby - the Toshiba only supports 1280x768 via VGA. You don't need to do anything fancy for it to work either - just set that resolution in your display properties and connect up.

    DVI->HDMI is another kettle of fish however - I managed to get 1280x720 functioning but with an unacceptable overscan and I didn't manage to correct it even with powerstrip. However I have been successful since with powerstrip and 1280x720 on the Samsung SP50 with no overscan so I guess it should be possible on the Toshiba too you just need to keep trying.

    Search for "kableman powerstrip" and you'll see at least six different threads on the subject :smashin:

    Cheers
    KableMan
     
  10. supermackem

    supermackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    sunderland
    Ratings:
    +71
    I can understand why you want true 1280*768. But i am really happy with 1280*768, it give and amazing pic on the tv with no over scan thanks to power strip and just looks asowme when you play hd materials.
     
  11. crsnwby

    crsnwby
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had it set to 1280 720 on my old PC, in full screen.

    The reason it needs to be true 720p is because the pixel ratio is out on widescreen variations like 1280 768 making the mouse less accurate moving in diagnals, I previously had it running 1280 x 720 on my new PC but the porch settings were wrong so i messed with em an now it wont accept them at all trined reinstall but remembered my porch settings so didnt display correctly.

    I will get it back i just need to move the porch in incriments till its back in the toshiba range.

    Its got nothing to do with what cables etc as its a res with a refresh rate no matter how its plugged in ie. VGA or DVI its still the same signal going to the same place
     
  12. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    RGBHV must pass through an ADC and is treated differently, including the onboard menu functions. DDC monitor functions even report different VGA and HDMI settings.

    Still, when you get 720 to work please post the settings as I'd like to use this resolution myself, not for the lack or trying.
     
  13. crsnwby

    crsnwby
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    not a 15t pin Dsub or a DVI or a HDMI connection
     
  14. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    15 pin D-sub VGA (or DVI-A) is RGBHV. Scart can be RGB with combined sync, not H/V. Often including composite and sound (or even s-video). They are all analogue modulating signals. DVD-D, HDMI are TMDS (serial) data bit signals.

    They are not the same. Although they are combined within DVI-I. The Toshiba scaler is optimised for a 1080i signal on the HDMI input only.

    http://www.theavguide.co.uk/view_page.php?page=25
    http://www.theavguide.co.uk/view_page.php?page=18
    http://www.theavguide.co.uk/view_page.php?page=23
    http://www.theavguide.co.uk/view_page.php?page=34
    http://www.theavguide.co.uk/view_page.php?cat=9&&page=29
    http://www.answers.com/tmds

    BTW For NVidia cards, porch/sync settings are available under custom resolutions in the display settings. Figured out those 720 settings yet? :rolleyes:
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    Still waiting :oops:
     

Share This Page

Loading...