1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC remote's

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by garyc, Sep 23, 2004.

  1. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi,

    Whats the general feeling on remote's for pc's and what makes are people using?

    cheers

    Gary
     
  2. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    I use a pronto with screens i customised myself in conjunction with Girder and Irman receiver. Very good!
     
  3. sofa-spud

    sofa-spud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    I use an iMon+ ('inside' version that fits in a 3 1/2" bay for the new HTPC). Very impressed with it so far, worked straight out of the box with no hassle. The remote unit is quite powerful as well. I normally use a Marantz RC5200(same as pronto) but this thing is almost as powerful.


    John
     
  4. Nick Cartwright

    Nick Cartwright
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    IR man, Girder and Pronto for me.

    I liek the idea of the Imon+ as it uses a drive bay, but I have my PC in a cabinet under my screen, so the IRMAN suits better as I can position it remotely and use the remote with the cabinet doors closed.

    All my scemes for the Pronto were customised and cobbled together from downloaded schemes on RemoteCentral.com.

    Nick
     
  5. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks for the info

    How does the ati remote bob compare?

    Gary
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I have the ATI Remote and one advantage of it is that it's wireless not IR. That said, I just built a new HTPC with an iMon and am liking that a bit more, it's more configurable than the ATI, which needs a bit of hacking in C to interface to a program for which a plug-in isn't available.
     
  7. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    Basically I just want to hook it up to a crt for dvd play back.

    web games I guess I'll still need a keyboard & mouse?

    would the imon be over kill?

    cheers

    Gary
     
  8. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    I use a pronto, girder and a USB-UIRT from the US, great combination for IR input and output. no problems to speak of.
     
  9. BBD

    BBD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Ratings:
    +3
    An ipaq(or similar pda) with Netremote, girder, and an usb-uirt makes a nice setup. I've also used a pronto in the past and I think that an ipaq offers a nicer solution for less money. Although now I have dropped the ipaq and just use a second monitor (LCD screen) connected to my htpc. I display Netremote on the LCD screen and use an optical wireless mouse to drive it. I didn't buy the wireless mouse for this application but I just found it so easy to use that I stopped using the ipaq. I use the mouse on my leg.

    It might also be worth looking at XLobby. This application can also be used with a pda or pc, can talk to an usb-uirt and girder and it's freeware.
     
  10. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Not really, it's not like they're very expensive and the convenience of a remote when playing DVDs is something worth paying for. :)

    Not sure about web games, some could be run using a remote like the iMon RSC with a joystick-type controller, the ATI Remote's mouse control would be pretty hard to use for any length of time it seems to me.
     
  11. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Will the iMon RSC work with Meedio? Any reasons why that might be a good or bad idea?
     
  12. surrey lad

    surrey lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kingswood, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +21
  13. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    No idea I'm afraid, I've only just got the iMon and am playing around with it on its' own right now .. they also promise a Girder plug-in next month so that may be worth looking at too.
     
  14. sofa-spud

    sofa-spud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    imon sends keystrokes to the application so it should. You can map the buttons to the application and imon recognises what has the focus and performs the mapped action.


    John
     
  15. babaroga

    babaroga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just to add to Sofa-Spud's (as he persuaded me to get iMon) that I have configured iMon to work with Meedio, Nebula DigiTV, Thetertek and dScaler.

    If you want to use internal Meedio DVD Player you should probably define all of the shortcuts acceptable by Meedio.

    Another good thing is that I am not using RSC anymore, as I have reprogrammed iMon which now accepts TagMclaren remote codes.

    iMon works by detecting appication on the foreground and then sends required commands to it. The only problem that I had was when I used xCard + Sweespot combination where dScaler goes into Foreground and xMedia Played is in the background, so I couldn't contol DVD Playback (hence geting Theatertek)

    regards
    Darko
     
  16. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    So you can use the imon as a learning remote to learn the volume control on an amplifier?
     
  17. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    How about the

    Gyration Ultra cordless mouse, would this suit both software control and games playing?

    Anyone any ideas?

    cheers

    Gary
     
  18. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I've got a gyration and while its a good mouse, I dont think its quite quick enough for game playing.
     
  19. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    Johns,

    So from what you have found its not quick enough even in normal desktop (traditional) use?

    just so I know

    Gary
     
  20. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +843
    Although I like the idea of a remote, I still use a wireless mouse and keyboard. I use a solid (metal) mouse pad from Allsop. The main advantage is zero configuration, of course. I tried IRMan but couldn't get to work properly with WMP, and just gave up.
     
  21. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Cheers guys, I think I will have a go at this one.
    Darko.
    I'm curious, you don't use the RSC anymore, what did you do to reprogram the iMon to accept TAG codes and what "emmiter" do you use now? I was going to use an iPronto for the lot with a NETx unit in the hi-fi cupboard, not sure why I would want the iMon to know about the TAG codes?
     
  22. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Gary, for desktop use its OK, I just dont think its quick enough for gaming.
     
  23. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    IMHO the Gyration is great for an HTPC for those occasions when a remote just won't do, using it in 'air' mode is pretty nifty and a lot easier to control than, say, a joystick type device.

    However, IMX it can get a bit 'laggy' in heavy use.
     
  24. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Agreed, it does have its uses but maybe not for games.....
     
  25. babaroga

    babaroga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +4

    Graham,

    iMon allows you to use any remote and it can learn anything as long as it is in the 38MHz range. I'm still using TAG remote and it is the only remote that had all the buttons and could be reprogrammed with 4 macros. I'm now thinking of getting something like Pronto NG950 so wife can use it as well and reconfiguring iMon to different codes. ;) When you decide on IR codeset you want to use and in iMon setup you select NOT to use RSC, then you can then mix and match any codes from other remotes (Like sony, Tag, Marantz). From my experience, I have a few problems when using some functions from TAG remote as it also activates some settings on av32r, so try to program iMon with codes from manufacturer codes of the euipment that you don't own and is not interfering with you current equipment. Also, I would keep iMon windows functions on different codes from other programs settings.

    regards
    Darko

    edit:
    I cna tyep 300 wrods pre minuet
     
  26. sofa-spud

    sofa-spud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    :lesson: 38KHz...
     
  27. babaroga

    babaroga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    John,

    just came to correct myself on that one and you have already done it.

    :p
     
  28. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Hi Darko.

    I assume that the Pronto can learn the RSC codes and they don't interfere with the TAG codes?
    I was goign to try and keep it simple and have the iPronto spit out the existing TAg codes for control of that kit and spit out RSC codes for the control of the HTPC and software and generate pronto macro's to do things that require several things to be done at once. Have I missed something obvious in this plan? I open the imon box in a little while this morning......
     
  29. babaroga

    babaroga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Graham,

    RSC codes don't interfere with TAG, and if Pronto can learn TAG it can learn RCS as well. What you have to do when configuring iMon is to specify remote name different from RSC. You can still assign RSC controls to it, but you can also add your custom ones for other applications as RSC doesn't have enough buttons to assign for specific functions and then you have to improvise with other buttons and sfter that it becomes a bit messy setup even if you keep the track of things (RSC doesn't have 'Record' button I needed for DigiTV). I have also removed control for MultiMedian Button, so you can assign a hotkey for Meedio shortcut and then assing this button to start Meedio.

    Any more questions, just ask.

    Regards
    Darko
     
  30. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Cheers mate.
    No doubt there will be...... ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...