Question Pc not booting

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Cannonball54, Jan 12, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok.
    Just built my first pc.
    And all that is working are. Mb lights up power button is lit up case and cooler fans work. That' it. No hdd activity light. No reset no usb sockets working 2.0 or 3.0. Either from the mb or the case.
    Wont' boot into anything. Not even bios im using asus prime mb. 16gb ddr4 dominator platinum and i5 7600k.
    Done loads of checks over and over. Any help would be great.
    Tnx Rob....
     
  2. Russ_64

    Russ_64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +124
    Any BIOS beep sounds? Could be that CPU is not seated properly or RAM is incompatible. Try with only one stick of memory. Google can also help to find possible fixes.
     
  3. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Tnx mate. No bios bleeps cpu is ok I have tried reseating it. Not tried ram. But it is compatible and can' find owt on Google. Lol
     
  4. John7

    John7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +761
    Have you connected the aux 12 volt supply to the mb (square 4 pin plug that connect top rear of mb)?
     
  5. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Tnx John will look now
     
  6. Rowan J Parker

    Rowan J Parker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +58
    For whatever reason the motherboard is failing to POST. Try just one stick of ram in the first DIMM slot, swap out single ram sticks as it's possible one stick is faulty which can cause post failure.
     
  7. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi mate that was not connected and is an 8 pin on my mb.and whn I connect it. It just keeps shorting out
     
  8. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Tried that rowan no luck
     
  9. only1hammy

    only1hammy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Location:
    Finland
    Ratings:
    +100
    Can you elaborate what you mean by "shorting out"? You'll need both 20/24-pin and 8-pin connected for everything to receive enough power.

    Try to boot without any RAM installed and listen for beeps (assuming your motherboard has an internal speaker).

    Could also list exactly which ASUS Prime you have and your PSU model?
     
  10. John7

    John7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +761
    You must have th 8 pin connected or it will not boot!
     
  11. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Soz mate wot I mean is wen I connect the 8 pin to the mb it keeps stopping and starting every 5 secs strange I know my mb is asus z270 prime A. Thx
     
  12. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Wont even start if I connect the 8 pin conbectir
     
  13. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Connector
     
  14. AnthonyG

    AnthonyG
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    8,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    What power supply do you have. Make, model and wattage?

    And just to confirm the power supply has a 8 pin CPU connector on it that you have attached?

    Does your motherboard have a DVI or HDMI connector on the back that you could try booting without the grahics card installed at all (i.e a massive PSU drain) to see if it still cuts out.
     
  15. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi mate thx.
    Wattage of psu is 800w don' jknow make. Just gerenic
    Yeah gave power supply and 8 pin connector
    And I gave tried just connecting from the mb using hdmi as I don' h a dvi monitor
     
  16. Russ_64

    Russ_64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +124
    What storage devices are connected? M.2 or Intel Optane?

    Try to remove everything and get it to boot into BIOS with just CPU & RAM.
     
  17. NinjaMonkeyUK

    NinjaMonkeyUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    929
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +212
    List your exact specs and we may be able to help you. I suspect you might be shorting the motherboard against the case; did you install the risers or did you screw the motherboard directly to the chassis?
     
  18. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi thx for reply yeah I installd a of the risers my specs are.
    Cpu i5 7600k
    Mb Asus z270 prime a
    16gb ddr4 ram
    Cryorig a40 cpu cooler
    1tb seagate machanical hdd
    Case be quiet dark base 900 pro
     
  19. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi folks.
    Just found out the pins on my mb have been bent (by me) so looks like new mb. Omg. Only had this one 3 weeks. Looks like I've learnt the hard way.
    Thx for all ur input
    Rob..
     
  20. NinjaMonkeyUK

    NinjaMonkeyUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    929
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +212
    Are you sure you can't just bend them back into place?
     
  21. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,134
    Indeed, if you look on YouTube you'll find a guide as to how to do it!
     
  22. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Took it to my local pc shop and he said there is too many bent (about 20) pins to do that.
    Just a quick question will my cpu be OK to use in a new board. As don' want to replace that as well.
    Thx...
     
  23. Russ_64

    Russ_64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +124
    You mean the pins in the CPU socket are bent? Wow - how did you do that? Or maybe it was like that - a bad MB? You could try to return it as faulty .......

    As for CPU - it may be okay but you will have to try it in a new MB to tell for sure..........
     
  24. NinjaMonkeyUK

    NinjaMonkeyUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    929
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +212
    They might have told you that because they would rather sell you a new motherboard. If it's 20 pins then you should be able to move them back into place. Just be careful.

    I'm not sure how you managed to bend them in the first place to be honest; all you have to do is drop the CPU into the socket so there shouldn't be any force applied on the pins.
     
  25. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yeah thx all.
    I know I didn't put much force on the pins.
    Wen putting in the cpu. I know I didn't
    Not sure how I managed to do this either.
     
  26. Varsas

    Varsas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Attaching the heatsink would have put force on the pins, I assume that's how it happened. I dare say you had the CPU the wrong way round in it's socket.

    We've all made mistakes, if you don't try you won't learn.

    As others have said it might be possible to bend the pins back, if the m'board is scrap anyway you don't have anything to lose!
     
  27. Cannonball54

    Cannonball54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi folks.
    Just to say thx for the replys
    I send my board back to where I bought it from.
    And they have just agreed to replace it
    And have just dispatched it to me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice