PC Movies on HDTV

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by tonton, Aug 22, 2006.

Tags:
  1. tonton

    tonton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Not sure where to post this so sorry if it's in the wrong place.

    I'm purchasing a 26" Philips LCD HDTV. I've downloaded HD movies. I want to view that movie through my laptop on my HDTV. I only have a VGA output and the TV has no VGA socket. Am I right in the following? -

    If I want to view the movie in HD I need to get a VGA - Component/HDMI converter? I don't mind purchasing one but I want to make sure that the quality will be top-notch before doing it. Perhaps someone else has done the same?
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,471
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    What make and model is graphics card, just plugging together various cables does not work. By the time you have done this it could cost as much as buying a new graphics card with DVI output on it.
     
  3. tonton

    tonton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
  4. cooperda

    cooperda
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Greater Manchester
    Ratings:
    +137
    My Philips 26in LCD comes with adapters that mean you can use the DVI input with VGA or component.

    Although one problem is it only goes up to 1024x768 for the PC input. The TV itself is HD Ready (1366x768)

    Using my PC and using Windows media player I have use the TV's zoom to 16:9 to get a wide image - otherwize you get a letterboxed image inside the 1024x768 (4:3) picture. So this means you don't get a true 1366x768 HD image.

    Cheers, Dave C.
     
  5. tonton

    tonton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Thanks Dave. I'm getting the 26PF5321. I don't think it has a DVI input.
     
  6. PeteD64

    PeteD64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +48
    Why have you decided to buy a TV without a PC input if that's one of the things you want to use it for?
     
  7. tonton

    tonton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Because I have read good feedback on this tele and didn't realise it would be such a ball ache.
     
  8. soil

    soil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    it does have a dvi port from what sites say when i google'ed the model number.

    as for plugging ur laptop upto it, u can just get a converter as said above, they cost like £2-5 dapends where u get them. or u could get a wire which does the same just has dvi at 1 end and vga at the other.
     
  9. tonton

    tonton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Cheers but I checked and it only has 2 hdmi and 1 component input.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice