Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

PC keeps locking up, can anyone please help?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Hades, Jan 5, 2003.

  1. Hades

    Hades
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    11,820
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Yorkshire Dales
    Ratings:
    +1,142
    Hi there,

    Over the past 2.5 years I have been unfortunate enough to be subject to a two power surges. The first required the MB/RAM/CPU replacing and the second one required a complete new system. The last one was returned back to me Oct 2001 and since then I have bought a better surge protector (has lights on to let me know that my system is protected). These surges were covered on my house insurance.

    Since March 2002 on and off my system locks up and requires me to hold the power button in to reset it. Before I flashed the BIOS on the MB, this was an everyday occurrence but now I can go a few days with no lock up and then on another day it can happen several times. As you can imagine this is very frustrating indeed.

    When my PC was sent away they have run something to diagnose what is faulty. So I was wondering if there is something I can use that will check my PC and report back what is faulty/conflicting? I am not wanting something that does benchmarking. I have tried Sisoft Sandra 2002 free download but this just seems to do benchmarking.

    I have installed all the very latest drivers that are required (or what I can think of). This was BIOS, VIA 4in1, SoundBlaster and graphics. I am running WinXP SP1....event viewer reports nothing when I check it after my system has locked up.

    My system comprises of the following:

    PIII 1.0GHz Socket 370 FSB133 CPU
    Abit VH6T MB
    2 x PC133 256MB SDRAM
    Asus V7100 AGP Graphics card (GeForce2 MX400)
    S/Blaster Audigy Platinum
    Seagate Barracuda IV UDMA100 7200RPM 40GB HDD (IDE)
    Liteon 40x12x48 IDE CDRW
    Liteon 16x DVD-ROM
    400WATT PSU (Mercury I think)

    Connected via USB:

    BT Home Highway ISDN
    Epson Stylus Colour 880 Printer

    Connected via USB when required:

    Epson Perfection 1200U Scanner
    Fuji FinePix 4700 Digital Camera

    I have the Abit monitoring software installed as default and it comes back with no temp errors.

    If anyone has any ideas/suggestions then it would be very much appreciated.

    Kind regards,

    Gazza...
     
  2. Desticado

    Desticado
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    its possible that its a slightly duff PSU which is giving a slightly varying Voltage. I've known 12V supplis give 10-14V before. Sometimes the MB doesnt mind, othertimes it fries.

    One Idea might be to reinstall your system.......

    Bit of a final idea, but worth doing every 6 months or so anyway.

    Regards
     
  3. Hades

    Hades
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    11,820
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Yorkshire Dales
    Ratings:
    +1,142
    Hi,

    The PSU I have only just changed in the last month as I thought that might be it, I also changed the fan on the CPU.

    I have reformatted on several occasions but it still makes no difference :(

    Cheers,

    Gazza...
     
  4. Desticado

    Desticado
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    If you pm me your email address I've got a bios level, system checker, despite it being fairly rudamentary its pretty reliable and you can leave it doing a 'burn in' test.

    Sounds like a possible conflict though, between devices. Having the latest drivers is sometimes the cause as much as the solution...

    Make sure your creative card hasnt installed any dos drivers as iv'e known that to cause grief before.

    Regards
     
  5. Hades

    Hades
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    11,820
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Yorkshire Dales
    Ratings:
    +1,142
    I can see me needing a new bedroom window soon :mad: a man can only take so many lock ups!

    Going to have a mess in BIOS and take PC to bits and change cards round etc.

    Cheers,

    Gazza...
     
  6. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'll put money on its the sound card. Creative's drivers are pretty poor imo.
    Strip the PC down to the bare minimum, video, booting hd, mb, cpu and memory. If its ok with this config, add a component at a time until it starts hanging, yes this could take some time :D.

    If it hangs with the basic config its either a CPU, memory or motherboard issue. Try scanning the Abit newsgroups/forums for known issues and recommendations for bios updates.

    Regards,
    Neil.
     
  7. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,117
    Yes, the only way to do it is the long process of trial and error.

    Start with the basics and add bits and bobs.
     
  8. phcjpp

    phcjpp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had similar problems with XP - all cured by switching to 'normal pc setting' and stopping XP handling interupts. Don't know if thats what you have.

    Right click in the System/Hardware manager on the pc icon. Change the 'Uniprocessor ACPI ' over to standard pc. Also disable ACPI or whatever its called in the bios.

    This is a fairly common occurance if you read the boards.


    Chris
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice