PC keeps freezing

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Andy Mack, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. Andy Mack

    Andy Mack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello,

    my pc doesnt seem to be well. I recently wiped it all and reinstalled windows because i thought it was lots of viruses and things built up over time that was affecting the way it was running. But when i got it all going again the same thing happens. Anyone have any ideas what it could be?

    Here is the Pc spec.
    AMD XP 2000+
    1300MB Ram
    NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
    120GB Maxtor 6Y120L0
    200GB Seagate ST3200822A

    In the devince manager bit it has other devices and the yellow question mark. one of them is EPSON Scanner, EpsonStylus DX3800 which are both for the printer. but there is Multimedia Audio Controller and RAID Controller. What are they? Could they be causing it to crash?
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    The device manager bit in yellow suggests that incorrect drivers/no driver is/are installed etc.
    The Epson one is obvious, just re-install the drivers.
    Multi-media could be sound card, TV card etc.
    Raid drivers although it seems you are not using Raid the drivers still need to be there.
    When you rebuilt your PC did you install your Mother Board drivers as they will often include sound and raid drivers. The best thing you could do is go to the Mother board site with model number to hand (It is printed on the MBoard) and download the relevent drivers.
    Or post back your MBoard Make and model number and version if available.

    OH yes and what Version of windows are you using.
     
  3. Andy Mack

    Andy Mack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1
    yeah i didnt reinstal the motherboard. i think the soundcard is installed correctly. the multimedia one might be the video card tho.

    Im currently using XP.

    The problem always happens when i try to render when using Sony Vegas 6 Platinum Edition. It normally gets a good way of the way through the render before it freezes. Vegas uses the CPU to render so could it be it overheating or something? Or possibly running out of memory? I've contacted Sony and asked for help with it but just waiting to hear back.
     
  4. y2k

    y2k
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Banana Republic
    Ratings:
    +291
    Are you sure your computer is powerful enough to play the game.

    Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas Download Minimum System Requirements

    • Supported OS:Windows XP (only)
    • Processor:p4 3Ghz or AMD equivalent
    • RAM:1024 Mb
    • Video Card:128MB, Shader Model 3 and DirectX 9.0c compatible
    • Sound Card:DirectX 9.0c compatible
    • DirectX Version:DirectX 9.0c
    • Peripherals Supported:
      Mouse, keyboard, headsets, Xbox360 Controller, etc.
    • Multiplay:
      Local area network (LAN) and/or 128kbit Cable/DSL connection for online game
     
  5. Andy Mack

    Andy Mack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1
    Its Sony Vegas Movie Studio Video Editing Software not a game.

    System Requirements
    Microsoft® Windows® XP SP 2 or Windows Vista™
    800 MHz processor (2.8 GHz recommended for HDV)
    200 MB hard-disk space for program installation
    256 MB RAM (512 MB RAM recommended for HDV)
    OHCI-compatible i.LINK® connector1/IEEE-1394DV card (for DV capture and print-to-tape)
    Windows-compatible sound card
    DVD-ROM drive (for installation from a DVD only)
    Supported CD-Recordable drive (for CD burning only)
    Supported DVD- R /- RW /+ R /+ RW drive (for DVD burning only)
    Microsoft DirectX® 9.0c or later (included on application disc)
    Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 (included on application disc)

    and yeah it is more than all of that(except the recommended for HDV but i dont edit or render in that).
     
  6. y2k

    y2k
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Banana Republic
    Ratings:
    +291
    :oops:
     
  7. Andy Mack

    Andy Mack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1
    i just had a look at the motherboard, where would i find the make and model on it? :confused:
     
  8. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
  9. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    You shouldn't need to mess with those drivers.

    Are you sure your PC isn't overheating? Does it only crash when it's been on a while? Check for a build-up of dust around the CPU or graphics card.
     
  10. Andy Mack

    Andy Mack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1
    ive not installed them again since i re-installed XP.

    It doesnt overhead when its on normally. only seems to do it when im trying to render the video.
     
  11. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    Rendering video is CPU intensive, so it could be a heat problem. Try running Pinball for a while, that always used to put CPU usage up to 100%.
     
  12. Andy Mack

    Andy Mack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1
    Pinball??? whats that?

    i just gave the pc a vacume out so that there was no dust. it seemed pretty dust free anyway. Then i ran the render again. it managed to do 10mins before freezing.

    If it is a heat problem how do i fix it?
     
  13. kaidiez

    kaidiez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +28
    check the heatsink aswell, and make sure there is no dust blocking it up. I used cotton buds slightly damp and just wiped it all clean lowered my temp about 15 degrees (50 - 35 :D )
     

Share This Page

Loading...