PC keeps failing to turn on

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by sanjm, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I built a desktop and put everything together correctly however when I turn it on. It seems like it tries to turn on but then fails. the fans etc turn on for about 2/3 seconds and then just turn off. This is just repeated until I physically turn off the PSU. Can anyone help with this problem? Have I done something wrong whilst building?

    Specs:
    I3 Processor
    GA-Z77-DS3H
    4GB RAM
    Case (CiT Reaper ATX Case 500W - REAPER - Scan.co.uk)
    1TB HDD
     
  2. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    Have you connected the 4-pin 12V power connector next to the cpu as well as the main 24-pin motherboard power connector?
     
  3. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes
     
  4. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    Try removing the memory and put it in a different slot - or just insert one stick.
     
  5. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    Which Core i3 cpu have you installed and which revision is your board?
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2013
  6. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I3-3220 I believe, and tried the RAM, still no dice
     
  7. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    Which revision is your board?
     
  8. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure what revision is?
     
  9. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    Look on the box - it will say something like Rev. 1.0 or look on the motherboard itself - it should be printed on the top left of the board.
     
  10. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rev 1.0
     
  11. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    Your cpu is on the support list so it should be fine. It could be a faulty motherboard or ram or even PSU. It is worth removing everything and putting it back together again just to check. Otherwise you will need to try swapping the components with known working ones to isolate the faulty part.
     
  12. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I've already taken out the RAM and it still wont start up correctly so it can't be that. My initial hunch is the PSU. Will go check the components.
     
  13. MiiCK90

    MiiCK90
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +22
    This can be multiple things, like bad OS install or damaged pins on the cpu/motherboard.

    Try the hard drive in another machine and see if it works.
     
  14. spyder viewer

    spyder viewer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,285
    Are you sure you've connected the front-panel switch and reset switch correctly to the motherboard?
     
  15. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm very sure I have connected everything correctly.

     
  16. spyder viewer

    spyder viewer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,285
    Try taking everthing out of the case and assembling on the bench. Use the bag the mobo came in to protect the underside of the mobo. Maybe something shorting to the case.
     
  17. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have checked the components. Just tried a different PSU and that still has the same problem. Im guessing the only solution is something has gone wrong with the Motherboard or i've done something wrong though I can't see what. Is it worth disassembling and reassembling outside of the case?
     
  18. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried that, still nothing, although instead of the bag I used bubblewrap. Is it the motherboard?
     
  19. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't installed anything on to it. This is the first time I've tried to turn it on after building it and it starts up correctly for about 2 seconds, fans spin etc. but then it just completely shuts down, then tries to turn on again and its just an endless cycle until I switch the power supply off
     
  20. spyder viewer

    spyder viewer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,285
    Could be the bubblewrap. Was it electronic grade? If you are sure you've assembled it correctly and tried a second psu then it can only be the mobo: send it back.
     
  21. noterms

    noterms
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Is there a button to override startup. Forget the name but on asus boards there is an it will bypass the bad ram if any. Plus do you have an led that gibes you codes for errors?
     
  22. noterms

    noterms
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Also check for rouge motherboard standoffs/risers if you have an atx board make only atx standoffs are in as you will get shorts on the board which can cause behaviour your experiencing
     
  23. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the motherboard replaced but the replaced it with the rev 1.1 which has a 2x4 12V and the power supply that came with the case does not have one. Is it okay to just use a 1x4 or should I buy a different power supply?
     
  24. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No to both
     
  25. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, I don't understand what you mean
     
  26. brookheather

    brookheather
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +930
    You can just use 1x4 12V.
     
  27. spyder viewer

    spyder viewer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,285
    Think he meant rogue! Make sure there aren't any unecessary stand-offs fitted: only use the ones for which there are holes in the mobo.
     
  28. sanjm

    sanjm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got the mobo replaced. Everything seems to be working now
     

Share This Page

Loading...