Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

PC Gaming on Z2...faster?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by UrbanT, Jun 14, 2004.

  1. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,265
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,031
    Finally had the first chance to play PES3 on the PJ with a mate last night. We have been playing this solidly for months so know it well.

    It struck us both that the game is faster when playing through the Z2. Do I need to use Powerstrip to slow things down again? Never needed to use Powerstrip as the Catalyst drivers have the resolutions I need.

    Confused??
     
  2. rOAdeh

    rOAdeh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winchester
    Ratings:
    +5
    iirc it's something to do with the game running at 60hz rather than at 50hz, but i can't remember the reason why it defaults to that..

    most people find the extra speed of games a better thing though - i guess it just takes time to adjust
     
  3. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,265
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,031
    I had thought about the 60hz aspect. I remember the old days of buying Jap and US Sega Megadrives as they ran at 60hz, therefore the games were faster.

    In many respects, running games faster is better. Unfortunately, for PES3 it can make things tricky. I'm still wondering if there is a way of slowing things back down?
     
  4. rOAdeh

    rOAdeh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winchester
    Ratings:
    +5
    try starting pro evo up without a memory card, iirc theres an option that asks you for 50/60hz which is saved on your memory card.

    might be worth a shot though i cant remember where the option is internally to change it :/

    could be getting confused with a complete different game though...
     
  5. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,265
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,031
    Its on the PC, not a Playstation :)
     
  6. rOAdeh

    rOAdeh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winchester
    Ratings:
    +5
    ah somehow i managed not to notice that - despite the mentions of powerstrip etc :)

    umm well i dunno now then, seems even less likely that it would be a refresh rate issue as pc monitors are set to 60hz or higher.

    unfortunately i havent any links but i know there are programs which slowdown a pc (and thus allow users to play older pc games with no framerate cap at a sensible speed) but that seems ridiculous that you'd need it for a game like pes3!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice