1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pc gaming on a Z2

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by pacemaker, Mar 4, 2004.

  1. pacemaker

    pacemaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    can anyone help
    i cant get resolutions higher than 800x600 on my Z2
     
  2. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,750
  3. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,771
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,100
    LOL, i think he is talkin about his projector :)
     
  4. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    No he's talking about his BMW


    No wait that's the Z3 :( :eek: :suicide:
     
  5. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,750
    whoops :blush:
     
  6. Synchronicity

    Synchronicity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +214
    Hi m8,I still havent had a chance to check my set up,but if I remember I could only get 800*600 when I was connecting my pc via that svideo type connection.I couldnt get it to display any higher res than that.

    At the moment I have it conencted via dvi(just a standard £10 digital dvi cable)and get get res of 1024*768 no probs.

    Have you tried using dvi?What version of windows do you have and what gfx card?
     
  7. pacemaker

    pacemaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    yes am using dvi lead to my Z2
    nvidia 4200 gfx
    reading now about a patch for need for speed
    ill give it a go and report back
     
  8. Synchronicity

    Synchronicity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +214
    Had probs with bf1942 when it was set to 1024*768@anything higher than 70hz(i think).Dont know why this was cause that to happen but reducing the res resolved that.

    Are you using nview?

    edit:does your desktop display at 1024*768 or can you only use that at 800*600 as well?
     
  9. pacemaker

    pacemaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    yes am using nview
    hotkeys to switch between monitors
    tft on analogue Z2 on dvi
    tft works fine, option appears in config for 1028x768
    Z2 desktop is 1280x720 but options in game config only allow 800x600 in need for speed(crap grafix) in mohaa does allow 1028x768 but screen then goes into pan and scan mode
    from what im starting to rread a patch or mod to the game config is required to get options to appear in game menus
    broken sword on the other hand came already prepared and 1280x720 in game options along with all the others
     
  10. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +288
    Hi Peacemaker,

    i used powerstrip to create a customer monitor driver for my HS10's native res. This works in some games allowing me to select the resolution.

    Give it a go.

    Rob
     
  11. brightside

    brightside
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Depends on the game.

    Some have a set of hard coded resolutions and there is little you can do about it, but the ones that use well designed 3d engines can often be configured to use any custom resolution your system can handle.

    For example, I get mohaa and cod (both based on the quake3 engine) to run in a 1360x768 widescreen resolution by using the console and keying :

    seta r_customwidth "1360"
    seta r_customheight "768"
    seta r_mode "-1"
    vid_restart

    These games seem to hold on to the last used configuration so as long as you don't use the game options menu to reset the video mode they will start up at this resolution every time you run the game app.

    A good site for info re. games with customisable resolutions is www.widescreengamingforum.com.
     

Share This Page

Loading...