1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC DVI into Sharp LC26GA4E

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by blossom, Jan 6, 2005.

  1. blossom

    blossom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +15
    Guys,

    Received my New Lindy DVI cable today and have just hooked it up. WOW - unbelievable. What a fantastic picture.

    Running a Hauppauge WinTV USB external tuner from PC into the Sharp via DVI gives me, and I kid you not, the best TV picture that I have ever seen.

    I just need to work out the resolutions. I have it on 1280 x 768 at present and the TV in full screen mode. I cannot seem to get 1366 x 768. Why is this?

    Can anybody help me with the fine tuning please.

    Will now try a DVD from the PC's DVD drive to see what that is like.

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  2. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    okay u missed the thread u need powerstrip
    do a search on sharp and powerstrip timing parameters on these forums
     
  3. jackylad

    jackylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    set it to 1368x768 too rather than 1366x768 as it won't do that res.

    You end up loosing 1 pixel either side, but who cares :)
     
  4. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    The powerstrip thingy never worked for me
     
  5. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RageTweak from www.rage3d.com should do it for you if you have an ATI card.

    Think I have mine at 1360x768 atm. Will eventually see if they can add 1368x768 to save me having to pay for powerstrip.
     
  6. blossom

    blossom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +15
    I didn't need powerstrip as I can select 1368 x 768 with my graphics card ( Geforce FX5700 LE ). In Dot to dot mode this is spot on.

    However, when I am watching TV from my PC, although the picture is excellent, the TV shows as only receiving 800 x 600. The image fills the screen in Full or Cinema mode and to be honest I cannot see that I am losing any of the picture, but why is this? Would it be the settings of my Hauppage WinTV Nova-t USB external DVB box?

    Anybody else had this?

    Let me know.

    Cheers

    Paul
     

Share This Page

Loading...