1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC does not standby with Microsoft Remote plugged in

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by RecordablDVDfan, Jun 9, 2005.

  1. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    As subject. The pc will go to standby without it plugged in to a USB input but although the screen blanks the pc is still on with it connected. Using a WinTV 350 tv card with a Nvidia FX5500 graphics card
     
  2. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Try a search on S3 Standy on this forum and TGB. There's a number of things that you need to do to get it working properly. It took me a while but I got there eventually :thumbsup:
     
  3. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    Can you explain what you did ? Can't seems to find anything relating to the problem
     
  4. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi mate have you not considered using hibernate instead ?
    If your after power saving you dont save much at all during standby mode as all the fans are still blasting away and the PSU.
    hibernate it saves all your data to the HDD then when powered on its in the exact same position you left it on and will also power up to record live TV.
     
  5. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    S3 Standby switches off all fans, hard drives, video, etc. It just uses minimal power to keep RAM alive and will allow the PC to wake up to record and update the guide etc.
     
  6. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Really - wow!

    You might like to try here then :)
     
  7. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hibernate can do all of the above anyway as I use it regular.
    Switches the CPU fan off mmmmmm I doubt that mate or you would have a nice smell coming from your CPU ;)
    PSU fan doesn't switch of either.
     
  8. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    HIbernate is dodgy, you can corrupt the whole system, standby is much safer
     
  9. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    Tried this thanks but no go, also the keyboard will not standby either as long as the remote is plugged in. The link is 2 years old btw probably not applicable to MCE 2005 anyway
     
  10. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Fine, I was only trying to help. The information in that thread got my S3 Standby working just a few months ago so it is certainly not out of date.

    Make sure that you check the motherboard jumpers for the USB ports and the BIOS settings.
     
  11. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    607
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +48
    I use S3 standby daily and it does switch off all fans including CPU and PSU.
    Infact I always leave my HTPC in S3 standby, sometimes for days.

    You can not tell the difference between S3 and being switched off except it will respond to power-up requests from IR and RF remotes and keyboards and it powers-up instantly, no bios boot and no loading from HD.

    Maybe you are confusing this with S1 standby?

    If your motherboard will do S3 give it a go.
    Second thoughts I think you have to install the O/S with S3 enabled in the BIOS for it to work correctly.
     
  12. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yep I only have S1 on my PC hence the confusion.
    I use hibernate and don't have any problems at all.
     
  13. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    I'm told on anorther forum that the bios update for my Asus P4-S533-X mb sorts out the standby problem, anyone confrim this ?
     
  14. Zephyrius

    Zephyrius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A colleauge of mine tells me that he had this problem (standby not working from the remote) and searched for a solution - he reckons it was fixed by plugging in the remote receiver before installing Windows MCE.
     

Share This Page

Loading...