PC display on a 42pd7500

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by billy610, Mar 16, 2006.

  1. billy610

    billy610
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Folks,
    It has probably been asked before, I've searched and can't find it tho'!
    Can anyone tell me how to get my home PC to display (web pages, word, etc,) on my pd7500? do I need an upgraded video card? and what cable does it need? Thanks for any help in advance.:)
    Regards B.
     
  2. camorra

    camorra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    I use a GeForceFx5200 256MB via DVI and it works a treat :thumbsup:

    Hope this helps :hiya:
     
  3. runner05

    runner05
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    i have the 7200 version and i use a dvi cable to run my pc through my tv.

    i had a issue displaying on my moniter when plasma was conected. i had 2 go into video setting and set g card to run a clone image to get both to work.

    i was a bit disapointed tho with the PQ

    i was trying to watch 24 in high def off news groups and i wasnt impressed with it ( 720P version btw)

    :hiya:
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    You don't get the ultimate sharpness of a Hitachi, it's always scaling the picture. Nonetheless, there are so many of those little pixels it's not bad. You may have some other issues, runner, or else your eyes are as sensitive as mine. I'm not a fan, but the thing has my grudging respect.
     
  5. rickyjohn

    rickyjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    I'm about to buy the 7200 and I've got a DVI out on my PC. Can you tell me what DVI cable I'll need (DVI-?, male/female etc?). Confused!!
     
  6. Arkanoid

    Arkanoid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Same one you would for a monitor. female/female i think

    I've breifly had a laptop connected to my 7200 to look at some photos in a slideshow using picasa.

    Set the resolution at 1024x768 and was very impressed with the stability and quality of the pictures and text.

    I think you may be able to use powerstrip to set custom resolutions ie 1024x1024. Can anyone confirm this?
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    You can use powerstrip if you like, but you won't get the screen to accept the resulting signal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...