1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC cableing quick Question!

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by AML, Nov 2, 2004.

  1. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    quick question about PC-monitor cabling.

    I had some problems geting my monitor to use the resolution i wanted, and in the end I been left with 2 choices.

    1: DVi (digital) @ 1024X768

    2: VGA (analog) @ 1280X1024

    I noticed that games look better at the higer resolutions but text and web browsing looks worse.

    When i use the DVi the screen is sharper and smoother but it feels dulled down coz of the lower resolutions.

    Which do u guys think is the better choice.

    I lean more towards gaming, so I might think VGA. But if I use DVi i can also make the games run smoother since the resolution is lowered.

    performance wise my PC can handle any resolution without any problems.

    :lease:
     
  2. Dade

    Dade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go and get yourself a copy of powerstrip - that should give you more options for screen res!
     
  3. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    i already tried such action. The monitor simply wont accept anything more than what i have already stated.
    Beleive me i tried everything. All it does if I try a higher ressoloution is give me those ranbow colored lines. I spoke about this before, i just want opinions as to which setting you think is better.
     
  4. New Bloke

    New Bloke
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +24
    What size of monitor do you have?
     
  5. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    30" LG LCD Monitor/TV.
     
  6. New Bloke

    New Bloke
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +24
    Okay, this might take a little longer...what is the model number?
     
  7. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    You could try getting an expensive DVI cable from maplins and that may let you get the higher resolution when using it, also they have a 14day return policy so if it doesn't work you can take it back(although ask first if you do this). It might be that the DVI cable you’re using can't provide enough bandwidth to get the higher res.

    If the only problem with the D-Sub connection is the text, you could just increase the font, also have you tried the analogue at 1024x768 does the text look ok at that, if so just stick with the analogue and change res when you play games.
     
  8. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    I tried a really expensive DVi cable and nothing. The funny thing is that this only started whn i changed my graphics card from my old 9800 pro to my new 6800GT.
    The higher resolutions did work through DVi with my older card but dont work anymore with my new card.

    The monitor is a 30" LG LCD, model:30LZ13 (i think) but there are a few models that look the same so i cant be sure.
    Anyway, it has both RGB (D-sub 15pin) and DVi (digital) and component which i use for my Consoles.
     
  9. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    Not to state what might be obvious, but if it happened when you changed your gfx card then it’s probably at fault.

    Have you tried new/different drivers for your card or looked on Google/net for people with a similar problem?

    I know this is not really of help per say but if you can find the cause, your partway to the solution.
     
  10. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    I actually already talked to BFG (card maker) and they said they couldnt find why it was doing this.
    It could be a problem with the cards memory but since i bought it in the US and i live in japan, theres no way i can have it checked out.

    I just tried the new Nvidia drivers and still no change.

    Before anyone says it, I wont go back to my 9800 pro!
     
  11. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,678
    It looks like you might be abit stuck, see if you can lend a x800 or other 6800 from someone or get it from a store and take it back. If you can do this and that fixes it, you could try selling yours on ebay you'll get 90% of it value probably, considering they still go for crazy prices.
    Then get a new one that works for what you want.
     
  12. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    yeah, i might try a new card and sell this one to some sucker!

    Anyone want a new 6800 GT?.....
     

Share This Page

Loading...