1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pausing live tv on a plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Headbangerdaz, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. Headbangerdaz

    Headbangerdaz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    I'm thinking of buying a plasma to replace my defunct lcd telly.
    I've been reading about image retention and screen burn and am a bit concerned that using sky + pause feature could damage a plasma screen.
    It has been known for me to leave it on pause for an hour while I'm on the phone....is this likely to cause a problem or am I over reacting ?

    cheers
    Daz
     
  2. oldnewbie

    oldnewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    As long as the plasma is run in on low settings it shouldn't be a problem, I have a panasonic plasma (probably one of the best for not getting image burn, some are worse than others) and pause my pvr all the time, maybe not for an hour but it has been known lol and I have had no problems. :thumbsup:
     
  3. snig300

    snig300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    record instead of live pause if your worried cos thats all live pause is doing anyway.
     
  4. HD Elvis

    HD Elvis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +87
    Think the image retention was a fault of early plasma technology. Modern displays are generally fine. Mine has an "orbitor" feature which moves tiny pixels around just enough so that even when an image looks static to your eyes it is still moving.:smashin:
     
  5. bladedripper

    bladedripper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +1,524
    Why don't you pause and then change the tv to freeview.:smashin:
     
  6. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,526
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    or turn it off
     

Share This Page

Loading...