pause not working!!!!!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by NGD Boy, Mar 12, 2006.

  1. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,873
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +60
    Just pressed pause on sky+ and it's taken approx 30 seconds to actually work!!!.... press play and it wont start again!!!... it's recording ok, but pause and play u/s.... any ideas folks...
    cheers
    Carl
     
  2. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,873
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +60
    bump... any one know what's wrong.. do I need a new HD ?... or is it something else, and will sky replace it ?... can I do it myself ?
    cheers
    Carl
     
  3. SimonSays

    SimonSays
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2000
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Maidenhead, UK
    Ratings:
    +93
    Not quite the same thing, but I had a similar problem where I couldn't rewind live TV, it just went into pause mode and pressing play had no effect - had to power off the box.
    I found the cause of this when I tried to play back a recently recorded film ...
    Instead of what it said I had recorded I found this had been overwritten by the live tv buffer!! - the whole of a breakfast tv programme I had started watching the previous morning before going to work.
    Once I deleted what should have been my film live pause/rewind returned to normal.

    So, you could try checking out your recordings to see if they are what you think they are. Failing that I presume you've tried the 'planner rebuild' from the engineers menu? A complete power down (removing the power lead from the box) is also worth a go. Finally there is the complete system reset option, again from the engineers menu, but this will erase all your recordings!

    Regards,
    Simon.
     
  4. Ethan2000

    Ethan2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +65
    I usually do a complete system reset (in the service menu) that sorts it.
     
  5. NGD Boy

    NGD Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,873
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    newport south wales
    Ratings:
    +60
    Got it working in the 'secret menu'... called sky and they guided me through it... working fine again:smashin:
     
  6. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +43
    fortywinks

    if you do a search in this forum you'll find there were a lot of us experiencing this problem after a software update last year. It seems to affect boxes differently (some people like me got it maybe once every couple of months, some on a weekly basis or more).

    I personally found the best thing to do was to turn the box off at the mains, and leave it for a minute or so before turning on again.

    While i've not had the live pause problem since the most recent update they (think it was January), my Sky+ still has an occasinal "moment" when the box just seems to lose video & sound output and stops responding to the remote requiring a switch off at the mains to sort out
     
  7. pr1970

    pr1970
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +13
    I had the same problem. Tried removing the power lead for a few minutes and the planner rebuild but neither worked.
    In the end I went through and deleted some of the viewed programmes from the planner and it started working again.
     
  8. Schumi 01

    Schumi 01
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +375
    My brother and myself had Amstrad sky + boxes installed the other week, and there seems to be a problem with both of them, sometimes when you press pause, a message comes up PLEASE WAIT, then nothing happens, the message stays on screen until you disconnect it from the mains.
     

Share This Page

Loading...