Passing Dolby Digital through Neet Splitter?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by superdon, Feb 27, 2014.

  1. superdon

    superdon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    I have a Virgin Tivo box in my lounge. The HDMI out from the Tivo goes to a Neet 2 way splitter (powered) which sends the signal to the TV, and to an AV receiver downstairs in the cellar. In the lounge I have the audio for the Tivo going into the lounges AV receiver via optical.

    Everything works fine, except the cellar isn't getting Dolby Digital only PCM (upstairs is fine). Pictures are fine and all HD as expected.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,085
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,044
    HDMI uses the least capable destination to determine what it can output so you've probably configured the AV receiver's HDMI audio passthrough option to TV + AMP and the TiVo is taking your TV's capabilities as guidance? Again, HDMI takes the least capable destination as guidance as to what the source can output so the HDMI connection to the upstairs TV could be determine what the downstairs connection to the AV receiver gets? If your upstairs TV cannot handle Dolby Digital then it is doubtful that Dolby Digital with be output by the TiVo? Also ensure that you've actually enabled Dolby Digital from within the TiVo Audio settings.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  3. superdon

    superdon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    Thanks, yes, Dolby Digital is enabled on the Tivo.

    DD is fine upstairs (from Tivo, to Neet Splitter, to TV, with audio through optical from Tivo to AV amp) its just downstairs into the cellar (from Tivo, to Neet Splitter, to AV amp) that doesn't get the DD.

    As a test, I removed the optical cable from the Tivo, and DD was still not getting downstairs.
     
  4. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,085
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,044
    Upstairs gets the audio via optical according to what you posted so wouldn't be affected by the HDMI issue. Only audio being output via HDMI would be determined by the HDMI handshake between devices. It has nothing to do with the optical connection.

    What happens if you remove the splitter and have a direct HDMI connection from your TiVo the the AV receiver and then an HDMI connection from the receiver to your TV?
     
  5. superdon

    superdon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    Will give it a bash and see. Back in a little bit.
     
  6. superdon

    superdon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    Right, Dolby Digital is fine in the cellar when I am direct from Tivo to cellar amp.
     
  7. superdon

    superdon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    If I remove the HDMI lead to the upstairs lounge TV from the splitter, downstairs the cellar still has DD.
     
  8. superdon

    superdon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    Just realise, I maybe didn't clarify.

    Downstairs amp is HDMI, but upstairs amp isn't HDMI. That's why upstairs in the lounge, I have the pictures from the Tivo-Splitter-TV and the audio optical Tivo-Amp.
     
  9. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,085
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,044
    It is the return signal from your upstairs TV that is forcing the TiVo to output stereo PCM as opposed to Dolby Digital. Does your upstair AV receiver have HDMI inputs? If it does then connect the feed from downstairs to the upstairs receiver rather than going directly to your TV and use an HDMI feed for both the video and the audio. This would ensure the return signal reports your AV receiver's audio capabilities back to the TiVo as opposed to those of your upstairs TV.

    EDIT

    Just read your other post. You need a new HDMI equiped amp upstairs or you'll be stuck with your upstairs TV's audio capabilities downstairs.
     
  10. superdon

    superdon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    Sorry dante, see my lost post. I forgot to add the crucial element as to why I have it set up as I do.

    I didn't really want to get a new amp if possible as, although its pretty old it works nicely.

    Is there any other way I can make it work at both ends?
     
  11. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,085
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,044
    The only other way is to use an HDMI matrix with inbuilt EDID management. This will probably cost you more than a new AV receiver.
     
  12. superdon

    superdon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    Oh well, thanks for your help. Guess I will live with PCM downstairs from the Tivo until I make an amp change upstairs.

    Cheers again
     
  13. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,085
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,044
  14. superdon

    superdon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    Mmmm, that might work. Do you know if any reliable optical splitters?
     
  15. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,085
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,044
    See the link I provided.
     
  16. superdon

    superdon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    Thanks again, for the cost of that and the hassle running the new cables, I might just live with it for now. Its a shame I cant trick the set up somehow.
     

Share This Page

Loading...