Parkinson last night...Sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Multiplex, Feb 22, 2004.

  1. Multiplex

    Multiplex
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh dear. My new Sky+ box shows "FAILED" for its recording of Parkinson last night. Why oh why did it have to fail on such an good programme that never gets repeated?

    Did it happen to anyone else?

    Simon.
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    It's amazingly common for BBC1 programming to fail to record for many SKY+ users, more so than any other individual channel but unfortunatley it doesn't affect everyone which makes troubleshooting very difficult. Well that's what I assume since both the BBC and SKY seem to be at a loss to fully explain the situation:(

    BBC info here. although it's not very imformative.
     
  3. TheBigApple

    TheBigApple
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    664
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In my cage
    Ratings:
    +13
    I had a couple of failed recordings and some recordings suffering from picture break up.

    I'm not technically minded when it comes to Sky+ so this might just be coincidence, but I noticed that the connector for input 2 on the back of the box was loose, so I tightened it up and hey presto no more failed recordings since.
     
  4. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    I got only 5 mins of Parky. It just said end of recording!

    :confused:
     
  5. PatrickS

    PatrickS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just checked and my recording is complete. I am still on the software version before dual record and it does seem to be more stable in use with an upgraded 120gb hard disk.
     
  6. cliveg

    cliveg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +8
    WierdFish,

    I've had this problem a couple of times on various programmes....went back to the planner, checked it had recorded for the full time, pressed play and it was ok!! Strange! Not sure why it happened.

    Clive G
     
  7. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15

    Oops, too late now :blush:


    :laugh:
     

Share This Page

Loading...